Fabricagespek m/z

English translation: industrial pork fat, industrial bacon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:fabricagespek m/z
English translation:industrial pork fat, industrial bacon
Entered by: Jack den Haan

19:40 Jan 15, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Butchery/Slaughter Pigs
Dutch term or phrase: Fabricagespek m/z
In a list containing parts of a pig carcass.
Justine Meredith
Netherlands
industrial pork fat, industrial bacon
Explanation:
Not quite sure which would be appropriate in your context.
See http://www.fvm.hu/main.php?folderID=847&articleID=3989&ctag=... and http://www.guardian.co.uk/lifeandstyle/wordofmouth/2011/jul/... for example.

"m/z" could mean "met zwoert" (= pork rind, bacon rind) or possibly "met/zonder" if there is text following your source term.

Hope this helps!

PS: KudoZ doesn't like uppercase in term specifications. See the KudoZ rules ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2013-01-17 11:38:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: You're welcome, Justine. And 'zwoert' should have been spelt 'zwoerd', of course. If you don't mind, I'll also correct the caps in the glossary entry.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Great help - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2industrial pork fat, industrial bacon
Jack den Haan
3raw bacon for manufacturing (with rind)
Kitty Brussaard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fabricagespek m/z
raw bacon for manufacturing (with rind)


Explanation:
The "m/z" seems to refer to "met zwoerd".

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industrial pork fat, industrial bacon


Explanation:
Not quite sure which would be appropriate in your context.
See http://www.fvm.hu/main.php?folderID=847&articleID=3989&ctag=... and http://www.guardian.co.uk/lifeandstyle/wordofmouth/2011/jul/... for example.

"m/z" could mean "met zwoert" (= pork rind, bacon rind) or possibly "met/zonder" if there is text following your source term.

Hope this helps!

PS: KudoZ doesn't like uppercase in term specifications. See the KudoZ rules ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2013-01-17 11:38:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: You're welcome, Justine. And 'zwoert' should have been spelt 'zwoerd', of course. If you don't mind, I'll also correct the caps in the glossary entry.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Great help - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes!
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexander.

agree  Wim Jonckheere
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wim.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search