scheepsbitter

English translation: scheepsbitter

14:16 Sep 17, 2019
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Dutch term or phrase: scheepsbitter
Hoe zet je dat in het Engels?
Rik Schraag
Netherlands
English translation:scheepsbitter
Explanation:
It's a proprietary drink made by Stokerij Texel.

The literal English translation would be: ships bitters.

Where 'bitters' is an alcoholic drink flavoured with bitter plant extracts.
Selected response from:

BQuigley
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4scheepsbitter
BQuigley
2 +2leave untranslated (in extremis ships bitter)
Textpertise


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scheepsbitter


Explanation:
It's a proprietary drink made by Stokerij Texel.

The literal English translation would be: ships bitters.

Where 'bitters' is an alcoholic drink flavoured with bitter plant extracts.


    https://www.stokerijtexel.nl/TX-Scheepsbitter/
BQuigley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
27 mins

agree  writeaway: always amazing to see how helpful Google can be
32 mins

agree  Richard Purdom
3 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard
22 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave untranslated (in extremis ships bitter)


Explanation:
This is a specialist alcoholic beverage brewed on Texel. If your client is the brewery, I would ask them whether they want it translated. There is really no need. After all, by analogy, people know Advocaat as Advocaat and don't need to have it translated to Lawyer or Solicitor. Foreigners may have trouble pronouncing the sch and may pronounce it as if it were German. Add to that the ee being pronounced as if it were in sheep and you end up with "sheeps bitter" which is good for a laugh but whoever is selling it will know what they mean. Although it is indeed a bitter originally commissioned for use on board ships, something about translating it as "ships bitter" rubs me the wrong way but, as I said, you can ask the client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-09-17 14:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(in extremis ships bitter or ships bitters). Mr Quigley and I were posting at the same time and essentially agree on this.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Tina

agree  Kitty Brussaard
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kitty

neutral  Terry Costin: It is produced by more than one company. It is a nautical themed drink. The ee is not pronounced as in sheep but as in sch'ape'.
7 days
  -> You know that and I know that but 9 out of 10 English-speaking tourists (and indeed tourists with other native languages) will mispronounce it, which is what I was referring to.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search