stoelverhoger

English translation: child booster seat / cushion

10:48 Apr 26, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Dutch term or phrase: stoelverhoger
Dit is een soort kinderstoel, maar dan voor het iets oudere kind.

Hartelijk dank,
Anneke van Dijk
Anneke van Dijk
English translation:child booster seat / cushion
Explanation:
A booster seat or a booster cushion. The booster cushion is for larger children. Smaller children should go in a booster seat to give them the right height for the seatbelt.

Useful pictures available at:
http://www.childcarseats.org.uk/types/

-> "Booster seat
Group 2 for children weighing 15 - 25 kgs (33 - 55 lbs) roughly 4 to 6 years

Booster Cushion
Group 3: for children weighing 22 - 36 kgs (48 - 79 lbs) roughly from 6 - 11 years"
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6child booster seat / cushion
Chris Hopley
4high chair
Maria Karra


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high chair


Explanation:
They're called high chairs. Here are some pictures from babyuniverse.com
http://www.babyuniverse.com/cat.asp?store=baby&catid=267&sec...

(The smaller chairs without legs (which you can put on normal chairs) are called "booster seats" or "feeding seats":
http://www.babyuniverse.com/cat.asp?store=baby&catid=78&seci... )

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
child booster seat / cushion


Explanation:
A booster seat or a booster cushion. The booster cushion is for larger children. Smaller children should go in a booster seat to give them the right height for the seatbelt.

Useful pictures available at:
http://www.childcarseats.org.uk/types/

-> "Booster seat
Group 2 for children weighing 15 - 25 kgs (33 - 55 lbs) roughly 4 to 6 years

Booster Cushion
Group 3: for children weighing 22 - 36 kgs (48 - 79 lbs) roughly from 6 - 11 years"

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: an expert's opinion me thinks (hmmmmm)
11 mins
  -> well, we're not quite ready for booster seats yet, but it won't be long... :-)

agree  Kate Hudson
19 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
36 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

agree  Francina
6 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search