mc

English translation: h: machine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:mc
English translation:h: machine
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

17:22 Aug 13, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / casino
Dutch term or phrase: mc
In a table:

Leverancier
Aantal mc's
Netwin
Netwin per mc's
Coin In
Coin In per mc's

Het gaat om speelautomaten in een casino.

Zou het machine kunnen zijn?

Bedankt!
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
machine
Explanation:
Educated guess, but what else could it be? Fits in perfectly.
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Ik heb het uiteindelijk aan de klant gevraagd, en het was dus machine. Bedankt allebei; het antwoord van Alwin vond ik ook heel goed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2machine
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 +1MC`s Winning Roulette System
Alwin27


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
machine


Explanation:
Educated guess, but what else could it be? Fits in perfectly.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ik heb het uiteindelijk aan de klant gevraagd, en het was dus machine. Bedankt allebei; het antwoord van Alwin vond ik ook heel goed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
45 mins

agree  Ariser: sounds reasonable
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MC`s Winning Roulette System


Explanation:
MC`s is ontwikkeld door M.C. Walters, en schijnt een systeem te zijn waarbij de cash die je wint bij zo`n roulette geregeld wordt, waarbij de winst van een casino eigenaar vermindert wordt. Een voordelig systeem dus voor klanten. MC`s slaat dus waarschijnlijk op de uitvinder van het systeem, M.C. Walters, maar zeker weten doe ik niet.

Alwin27
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette vH: verminderd.....
4 days
  -> Ja, ik raak maar niet gewend aan die regels. Ik weet niet waarom het met een "d" geschreven wordt, want ik heb vaak de neiging om er een "t" van te maken. Ik weet het niet. In ieder geval bedankt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search