Bent u wel eens gekeurd

English translation: have you ever been examined

12:51 Apr 18, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: Bent u wel eens gekeurd
Hope the question doesn't seem too obvious, but what does the following phrase mean exactly:
"Bent u wel eens gekeurd?"
It is taken from a medical questionnaire given to patients.

I have: "are you examined sometimes", which sounds a bit strange in English
ebell
English translation:have you ever been examined
Explanation:
that's what it means, I think
Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help - I'm going with "have you ever been examined" as it fits the vague context and works in UK English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Have you ever had a physical (examination)
Iris70
3 +3have you ever been examined
Björn Houben
4Have you ever gone through a medical inspection
edith1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have you ever been examined


Explanation:
that's what it means, I think

Björn Houben
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help - I'm going with "have you ever been examined" as it fits the vague context and works in UK English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: safest bet-may be a back translation so reading too much into it is counter productive
7 mins

agree  Gerda Rijsselaere
22 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: with writeaway for lack of further context
26 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have you ever gone through a medical inspection


Explanation:
A keuring is an inspection, e.g. to be recruited for the army or to become a pilot.

edith1
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not in the context (see dicos) anyway, vehicles and equipment are inspected, people are examined in English
5 mins
  -> ok, I believe you (and am not a native speaker of English), I just tried to explain what 'keuring' means.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Have you ever had a physical (examination)


Explanation:
-

Iris70
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Knoop
3 mins

neutral  writeaway: one can be examined by a doctor. word physical not really necessary and may even limit the actual context
5 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: context is a medical questionaire so no problem with this
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: "A physical" is the standard term in NA English.
3 hrs

agree  Francina: with Tina
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search