moe maar voldaan

English translation: tired but satisfied

14:59 Apr 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: moe maar voldaan
Does anyone know of an equivalent English cliché for this rather hackneyed Dutch expression? It's the sort of thing your boss says when he's 'talking to the troops' after a team-building session: 'we zijn moe, maar voldaan'. Looking forward to your help!
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
English translation:tired but satisfied
Explanation:
I find quite a few hits for this on Google, more than 4000!
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tired but satisfied
Willemina Hagenauw
3 +4weary but content
writeaway
5we are tired, but it is done
WIDIC
4 +1tired but happy
vixen
4exhausted but satisfied
Meturgan
4Tired but worthwhile
Karen Veldhuis
3tired but contented
Steven Mertens
3tired but satisfied
Francina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tired but satisfied


Explanation:
I find quite a few hits for this on Google, more than 4000!

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Robert Kleemaier: certainly for Canada/US
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Kate Hudson
54 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Tina Vonhof: with Robert: this is what I would use.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  joeky janusch
1 day 0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tired but satisfied


Explanation:
:)

Francina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tired but contented


Explanation:
a lot less hits on google than Wilhelmina's suggestion, but also a possibility.

Good luck

Steven

Steven Mertens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tired but happy


Explanation:
Plenty of hits on Google.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith
55 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we are tired, but it is done


Explanation:
maybe: we are fed up, but it is done
we succeeded in)

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tired but worthwhile


Explanation:
I checked with my English colleagues who all came up with this translation.

Karen Veldhuis
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weary but content


Explanation:
also comes to mind in the realm of English clichés

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris70
34 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: nice one
1 hr

agree  Robert Kleemaier: also a nice option. WA, your command of the English language never ceases to amaze me. :-)
2 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhausted but satisfied


Explanation:

... At the end of the week they were exhausted but satisfied by an excellent job
done that made the zone run really smoothly. ...
www.tfh.org.uk/festival2.htm - 23k

Meturgan
Hungary




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search