inleveren bij

English translation: hand in to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inleveren bij
English translation:hand in to
Entered by: Pierre Grabowski (X)

12:37 Apr 21, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: inleveren bij
Inleveren bij de organisator.
Het gaat om een formulier.
Renate van den Bos
hand in
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Pierre Grabowski (X)
Grading comment
bedankt, dit was wat ik nodig had!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hand in to
Sven Petersson
4 +2hand in
Pierre Grabowski (X)
2 +2hand to
hirselina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hand in


Explanation:
:o)

Pierre Grabowski (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bedankt, dit was wat ik nodig had!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: Pierre, please change the glossary if you have that function on your page - I think asker may have stipulated "with" - is totally wrong//thanks Pierre!!
1 hr
  -> hi deb. changed it to To (of course)

agree  writeaway: hand in to
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hand in to


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Het ging me juist om 'inleveren BIJ"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: don't know how anyone can decline this answer on that basis - is hand in TO not with!
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  hirselina: Yes, asker's reaction is weird
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  writeaway: prepositions are usually the great divide between native and non-native speakers in any language. this proves it once again-of course your answer is correct-but why is this a Pro question?
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Het ging me juist om 'inleveren BIJ"

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hand to


Explanation:
Het is niet duidelijk wat je zoekt

Please complete this form and hand to the organiser before the end of the sale. It is a criminal offence for an organiser to record false information. ...
www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/cd_ts_individual

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: also fine
1 hr

agree  writeaway: missed you first time round
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search