brievenbuswand

English translation: multiple letter box unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:brievenbuswand
English translation:multiple letter box unit
Entered by: Saskia Steur (X)

00:41 Apr 26, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / mailboxes, letterboxes, etc.
Dutch term or phrase: brievenbuswand
"Het bestuur heeft de mogelijkheid onderzocht tot het plaatsen van een brievenbuswand bij de ingang van [locatie]."

Dear all,
In Canada these creations are known as "superboxes". What is their British cousin called? TIA for your input. Cheers, Rob.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
multiple letterbox unit
Explanation:
I found multiple letter box unit, which sounds useful

I also come across "mailbox"

Good luck!
Saskia
Selected response from:

Saskia Steur (X)
Grading comment
I've opted for 'mailing cabinet' found in the www.buildingdesign.co.uk site, but I've informed our client of your solution, too. Thanks for your help. Cheers, Rob.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3multiple letterbox unit
Saskia Steur (X)
3large capacity mailbox
Lawyer-Linguist


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large capacity mailbox


Explanation:
Don't find anything quite as descriptive for the UK, Rob.

Unless someone living there knows offhand - a possible (and rather uninspiring, yet safe) solution appears to be this

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Peeraerts: De brievenbussen van een brievenbussenwand hoeven niet groot te zijn ...
9 hrs
  -> point taken but it is large *capacity* here which would probably be the case if a multiple letterbox unit - capacity would certainly be larger than the norm to accomodate but I think word-ing's answer is probably closer anyhow, thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multiple letterbox unit


Explanation:
I found multiple letter box unit, which sounds useful

I also come across "mailbox"

Good luck!
Saskia


    Reference: http://www.ama-stvincentplace.co.uk/pdfs/SOUTH.pdf
    Reference: http://www.buildingdesign.co.uk/facil-group2/safety-letter-b...
Saskia Steur (X)
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I've opted for 'mailing cabinet' found in the www.buildingdesign.co.uk site, but I've informed our client of your solution, too. Thanks for your help. Cheers, Rob.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate!

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paul Peeraerts
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search