brugdag

English translation: extra day off between 2 public holidays or a holiday and a weekend

14:30 Apr 26, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: brugdag
What is the exact English translation of the Dutch word "brugdag"?
kadans
English translation:extra day off between 2 public holidays or a holiday and a weekend
Explanation:
simpler in Dutch, isn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-26 15:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imho, a long weekend does not necessarily include an extra day off. it certainly can, but not always. If Friday is a holiday and Saturday and Sunday are not working days, then it\'s a long weekend, but Friday is not an extra day off. my 2 cents.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5zie hieronder
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
3 +6extra day off between 2 public holidays or a holiday and a weekend
writeaway
3 +2mandatory day-off
Ljiljana Malovic
4additional holiday
EgonWegh
3 -1not for points
Meturgan
2 -1lit: bridge day
edith1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lit: bridge day


Explanation:
Do you have some context? It could be a day with festivities to mark the opening of a new bridge, but: the first class in high school is called 'brugklas' (bridge class), so a school organising a special day for the first-graders could call it a brugdag (not very common, but possible).

edith1
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): it is a working day between one or more days off and a weekend
5 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
extra day off between 2 public holidays or a holiday and a weekend


Explanation:
simpler in Dutch, isn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-26 15:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imho, a long weekend does not necessarily include an extra day off. it certainly can, but not always. If Friday is a holiday and Saturday and Sunday are not working days, then it\'s a long weekend, but Friday is not an extra day off. my 2 cents.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: assuming you don't work that day...// it's been known to happen ;-)
4 mins
  -> do people work on a day off?

agree  Lucy Simpson: you'd prob say something along the lines of "Thurs is a national holiday, so I'll take the Friday off and make a long weekend of it". We don't "do" pithy when it comes to this phrase ;)
37 mins
  -> there is no snappy solution in English--an extra day off doesn't work on its own either. such a compact term in other languages and an out-of-proportinn nightmare in English

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: valid point, however the whole idea behind a bridge/pont is "making" a long weekend where there isn't one already
57 mins
  -> agree-it is a long weekend, but you can't translate it just as 'long weekend' (fun, no?). long weekend via an extra day off is what it amounts to-and the brugdag is the extra day off (which can't stand alone either). grrrrrrrr

agree  Meturgan: MANDATORY day off between 2 public holidays or a holiday and a weekend [with thanks to Ljiljana Malovic]
1 hr

agree  Seger Bonebakker (X): This term is common Belgian usage, being a derivation of "de brug maken", itself a literal if poor translation of the French "faire le pont", meaning "to make a long weekend of it". In standard Dutch one would say: "een lang weekend nemen".
1 hr

agree  Francina
3 hrs

neutral  EgonWegh: "Taking a long weekend" sounds like fun (to be true, it usually is!), but keep in mind that a 'brugdag' can be obligatory, and therefore possibly even a nuisance rather than something to enjoy ... An adequate translation should provide for that as well ..
4 hrs
  -> I am not calling it 'taking a long weekend'-I am not in favour of that solution at all

neutral  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): "extra day-off" does not translate the mandatory aspect (see my last explanation)
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not for points


Explanation:
I am sorry. After agreeing twice I discovered to have made a mistake. Beter ten halve gekeerd dan ten hele gedwaald. I don’t have the solution but the following pieces of text might help you to find one.

The point is, like EgonWegh says, that a *brugdag* isn’t necessarily a day you can decide to take off but it is mostly a day you are *obliged* to take off.


Het college kan jaarlijks maximaal twee brugdagen aanwijzen. Een brugdag is een dag, die ligt tussen twee dagen waarop geen arbeid wordt verricht. Het verlof tijdens deze brugdagen wordt van het vakantieverlof afgeschreven.
12. Arbeidsduur – brugdagen Laatstelijk bij de invoering van de gemiddeld 36-urige werkweek in de sector Rijk hebben partijen stilge- staan bij het fenomeen brugdagen. Een brugdag is een werkdag, liggende tussen twee dagen waarop de dienst gesloten is. Het bevoegd gezag heeft de mogelijkheid en bevoegdheid om te bepalen dat de dienst p zo’n brugdag eveneens gesloten is (dit tot een maximum van drie per kalender- jaar). Dit betekent dat er voor de ambtenaren minder werkbare dagen in een kalenderjaar beschikbaar zijn om het aantal te werken uren op jaarbasis ‘in te roosteren’. Over het algemeen leidtdit niet tot problemen. Er zijn over het algemeen voor ambtenaren vol- doende mogelijkheden om aanpassin-gen aan te brengen in hun individuele werktijdregeling om te zorgen dat het aantal te werken uren op jaarbasis ook daadwerkelijk wordt gewerkt. In sommige situaties bestaat deze mogelijkheid echter niet. Te denken valt aan de gedeeltelijk arbeidsonge- schikte ambtenaar die op grond van een medisch advies van de Arbo-dienst per week of dag niet langer mag werken dan in dat advies is vast- gesteld. De op een brugdag niet gewerkte uren kunnen derhalve niet op een ander moment alsnog worden gewerkt. Partijen achten het in dit specifieke geval niet gerechtvaardigd dat de ambtenaar deze niet gewerkte uren moet afschrijven van zijn vakan- tieverlof en zijn opvatting dat het bevoegd gezag in die gevallen aan de desbetreffende ambtenaren buitenge- woon verlof met behoud van volledi- ge bezoldiging dient te verlenen.

Een brugdag is een werkdag tussen twee vrije dagen. Op een brugdag is de Belastingdienst gesloten en kunt u. dus niet werken


Meturgan
Hungary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hermeneutica: It is only because the Belastingsdienst is closed that its workers have to take the day off. Brugdag is merely the French "pont", and may or may not be mandatory depending on the specific organisation.
2408 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mandatory day-off


Explanation:
After readig the comments posted by Maturgan and EgonWegh, I've come to conclusion that this 'brugdag'has to be a 'verplicht verlof' or 'verplichte snipperdag'.
In that case, I would suggest the above translation.
As employee you can't argue about this day-off, your boss decides whether to have a collective day-off or not.

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: MANDATORY day off between 2 public holidays or a holiday and a weekend
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  EgonWegh: I guess that would do ; I think my alternative 'additional holiday' may very well be a euphemism for a mandatory day-off!
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): see also my last explanation
17 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  writeaway: not just any mandatory day off -is not accurate as a stand-alone translation/frankly this is all starting to sound like a Bridge Too Far..
17 hrs
  -> First of all, we still have no back-up info from the Asker, it can easily be just a simple Bridge Day. If it is a 'verplichte snipperdag' then I'd go for this.In case of holiday (like the one in West Virginia-see google), then it's just a Bridge Day.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zie hieronder


Explanation:
brugdag = a day between a holiday and a weekend:
van Dale Hedendaags Nederlands:
werkdag tussen vrije dagen en daaraan voorafgaande of erop
volgende weekends


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-26 14:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea is you make a kind of bridge, connecting one or more days off with a weekend: e.g. Friday is a \"brugdag\" between Thursday and the weekend, when Thursday is a free day

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-26 14:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s a kind of \"connecting day off\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-26 14:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: it is a WORKING day between days off... Sorry, nog niet helemaal wakker...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-26 14:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m afraid there is no exact English translation, so you might have to describe it: \"working day\" between days off (and a weekend)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-26 14:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Lucy points out and the VD confirms, it normally is a working day (and not a national holiday), but you can decide to take that day (usually a Friday) off, so you have a longer holiday; that\'s why it definitely turns out to be a day off, as I wrote above (and writeaway confirms)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-26 17:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after having read all comments until now, I would put \"taking/making a long weekend\"! (see also what Seger writes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-26 17:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after having read all comments until now, I would put \"taking/making a long weekend\"! (see also what Seger writes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-27 13:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toelichting gevonden op de website van de Taalunie:
De in Belgisch Nederlands gangbare uitdrukking \'de brug maken\' wordt beschouwd als een letterlijke vertaling uit het Frans (\'faire le pont\') en wordt daarom door sommigen afgekeurd. Verder bestaat in Belgisch Nederlands de uitdrukking \'een brugdag nemen\'. Verschueren spreekt hier eveneens van een gallicisme. Brugdag wordt in dat woordenboek correct omschreven als \'snipperdag genomen tussen een vrije dag en een erop volgend of eraan voorafgaand weekeinde\'. Van Dale Hedendaags Nederlands heeft het ***ten onrechte***!!! over een \'werkdag tussen vrije dagen en daaraan voorafgaande of erop volgende weekends\'. ____ vandaar mijn verwarring____De Grote Van Dale omschrijft een brugdag als volgt: !!!****\"werkdag, m.n. !verplicht! vrije dag tussen vrije feestdagen\".**** Een dag zoals de vrijdag tussen Hemelvaart en het weekend daarna is echter alleen maar een brugdag ***als*** men dan vrij heeft. Het in Nederland gebruikelijke woord snipperdag en de uitdrukking een snipperdag opnemen hebben ***niet*** dezelfde betekenis als \'brugdag\' en \'een brugdag nemen\' omdat snipperdag een willekeurige dag van de week kan zijn.
SO... BASED ON THIS EXPLANATION, I WOULD GO FOR \"MANDATORY DAY-OFF\"

Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Simpson: The French use the term "pont" (bridge) when they take a day off work between Ascension Day (on a Thursday) and the weekend, even though the Fri is NOT a national holiday. We might say "make a long weekend of it".
10 mins
  -> aha... interesting and thanks

agree  Ken Cox: I don't know if there's a specific (short) equivalent in English. If you don't work on such a day (in order to have an extra day off and merge the holiday with the weekend), that's commonly called 'taking a long weekend' or 'making a long weekend' in NA.
12 mins
  -> that's a good alternative, because in Dutch you also say "er een lang weekend van maken"

agree  rodi
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: In Portuguese we also say "ponte" (lit:bridge) or "fim de semana prolongada" (a long weekend) - yep making a long weekend works
47 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Francina
3 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  writeaway: manadatory day off as stand-alone translation is not an accurate translation of brugdag. it is not just any mandatory day off./imho there is no short cut
23 hrs
  -> "mandatory/extra day-off between 2 public holidays or a holiday and a weekend", is dat niet net iets te lang?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional holiday


Explanation:
"The additional paid holiday will fall on Friday, December 26, 2003"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-26 19:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

Additional holiday, Thursday, December 23, 2004

http://cityofgainesville.org/hr/common/docs/holidays.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-27 16:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guys, guys ... and ladies as well! It\'s not \"taking a long weekend\", because it is (always) mandatory. It is not a \"working day between two holidays\", because you\'re not supposed to work. The boss won\'t let you. It may be called a mandatory day-off, but that is a rather blunt expression. I guess that\'s why some have called it an \'additional holiday\'. Now that doesn\'t sound too bad, does it?


    Reference: http://www.uhr.ohiou.edu/whatsnew_holdiay.htm
EgonWegh
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: that does nothing to explain what makes a brugdag a brugdag and not just an addtional holiday/day off. sounds more like a snipperdag.
48 mins
  -> Well - 'holidays' as in Easter Holidays or Xmas Holidays (the strict sense) are days on which you are not supposed to work. In that sense they differ from 'taking a holiday/vacation'. From the date it follows that you're not supposed to work on Dec. 23

neutral  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): agree with writeaway
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search