zilveren lijstje

English translation: finishing touch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zilveren lijstje
English translation:finishing touch
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

17:23 Apr 28, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: zilveren lijstje
X bestaat uit drie professionele zangeressen en een gitarist. Iedere ruimte en elk publiek kunnen zij bespelen. Tussen de gerechten van een sfeervol diner in de huiskamer of als zilveren lijstje om een feest of evenement.

X is the name of a band. I'm not sure what is meant by "zilveren lijstje". I am guessing from the sentence that it means something like "main slot", in the sense that they can "play any venue any audience - between the courses of a xx dinner in a living room, or as the main slot??? at a party or event.

I've had a look on Google but can't find anything that helps.
Thanks in advance for any help!
CateA (X)
finishing touch
Explanation:
Hi Tracey,
I'm guessing that this refers to something like 'icing on the cake', hence 'finishing touch', for a 'lijst' is not the main item, but rather the portrait/painting it contains. Interested to see what others can come up with.
Cheers,
Rob

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-28 17:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:
http://www.wrapitup.invitations.com/
http://www.finishingtouchevents.co.uk/
Selected response from:

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you for your input. I went with Robert's suggestion in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5finishing touch
Robert Kleemaier
3 +3musical touch/background/accompaniment
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
4magical touch
Laurens Landkroon
3embellishment
Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
finishing touch


Explanation:
Hi Tracey,
I'm guessing that this refers to something like 'icing on the cake', hence 'finishing touch', for a 'lijst' is not the main item, but rather the portrait/painting it contains. Interested to see what others can come up with.
Cheers,
Rob

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-28 17:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:
http://www.wrapitup.invitations.com/
http://www.finishingtouchevents.co.uk/

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you for your input. I went with Robert's suggestion in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ljiljana Malovic: yes. one small detail one can add to make a party succesful - music.
11 mins
  -> merci

agree  Kate Hudson
14 mins
  -> Hi, Kate. And thanks. :-)

agree  writeaway
26 mins
  -> thx, WA. :-)

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr
  -> Hi Deborah... and thanks. :-)

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): this is also possible; it depends on the context, public,...
2 hrs
  -> en ook bedankt :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magical touch


Explanation:
Although I do think that Else has a good point, "magical" might just give your translation a more "lively"/appealing edge to it, which is especially important if the text comes from some sort of advertisment..........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-04-28 18:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It certainly doesn\'t have anything to do with finishing something... You put something in a frame, because you like it/ because it is special to you.....

Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embellishment


Explanation:
I must say I'm quite taken by 'finishing touch', but if you want somehing more high-tone (and closer to the original), you could use 'embellishment' (or the verb 'embellish' with a bit of rewording).
As an aside, the (perhaps unintentional) figurative counterpoint of the source text ('tussen de gerechten... lijstje om...') is another nice challenge for the translation.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: imho, the word embellishment makes it sound too much like a lovely (if unneccessary) added-extra, more like a after-thought. not an integral part;
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
musical touch/background/accompaniment


Explanation:
dit is duidelijk figuurlijk bedoeld en wschl. geïnspireerd op "muzikale omlijsting"
(figuurlijk) met muzikale omlijsting van het trio X
with musical accompaniment by the X trio, with the X trio providing
a musical touch / background


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-28 17:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=> X can provide musical accompaniment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-28 17:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and to translate also \"zilver\":
they can provide excellent/wonderful/... musical accompaniment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-28 17:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: the perfect musical touch
etc, etc, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-29 20:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muziek is hier de omlijsting, maar zeker niet bijkomstig, integendeel, net als Seger schrijft: \"it underlines the memorable character of the event\" en ook writeaway benadrukt dat het een \"integral part\" is; misschien gaat \"finishing touch\" wel in die richting, als een soort kers op de taart...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-29 20:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kortom: ik zou \"the perfect musical touch\" gebruiken, want het is de muziek die het feest perfect maakt... succes ermee!

Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith: "musical accompaniment to enhance a party or event". I think the 'enhance' element is important.
8 mins
  -> right, 'enhance' is an option to reflect 'zilver'

agree  Robert Kleemaier: nice interpretation, Els, especially how you've developed the concept
18 mins
  -> thanks, robert!

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr
  -> thank you, debbie

neutral  Seger Bonebakker (X): I agree with the pun Els has discovered (muzikale omlijsting). But I also see it as the silver frame you put around that very very special picture. So the music is what underlines the memorable character of the event. Very hard to translate.
1 day 1 hr
  -> I agree "zilveren" has to be translated too, but I'm not sure if a "silver musical touch" is possible?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search