in handen is gekomen van

English translation: has passed into the hands of / has become property of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in handen is gekomen van
English translation:has passed into the hands of / has become property of
Entered by: CateA (X)

21:27 Nov 19, 2006
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: in handen is gekomen van
Opvallend is de publieke interesse van de politiek in belangrijke technologische ontwikkelingen. In 1999 lanceerde de Amerikaanse president Clinton het National Nanotechnology Initiative met een budget van $ 500 miljoen per jaar. In 2003 verhoogde de regering Bush het budget tot $ 1 miljard per jaar. China, zich sterk ervan bewust dat de eerste Industriële Revolutie en de opkomst van de elektronische industrie aan het land voorbij zijn gegaan, heeft zich voorgenomen ditmaal de boot niet te zullen missen. De Nederlandse overheid investeert in NanoNed en de betrokken kennisinstellingen zijn in afwachting van toezeggingen van de overheid voor NanoNed 2, waarmee de komende tien jaar het nanotechnologisch onderzoek in Nederland wordt gefinancierd. Ook dit voorbeeld kan worden beschouwd als een innovatieve ontwikkeling die in handen is gekomen van het democratisch proces.

In this text all about innovation, I don't understand what "in handen is gekomen van" means in this particular sentence, at the very end of the above paragraph. Does it mean that the "innovatieve ontwikkeling" is part of the democratic process?

Could anyone help me with that please?

Thank you in advance for any help.
CateA (X)
has passed into the hands of / has become property of
Explanation:
IMHO

not part of but has become owned by the democratic process, i.e. politicians
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I went with "has passed into the hands of".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1has passed into the hands of / has become property of
Dave Calderhead
3 +1has been adopted by the demcratic process
Willemina Hagenauw


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has passed into the hands of / has become property of


Explanation:
IMHO

not part of but has become owned by the democratic process, i.e. politicians

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I went with "has passed into the hands of".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: passed into - agree.
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate (:-{)>

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has been adopted by the demcratic process


Explanation:
Misschien niet een letterlijke vertaling, maar ik denk dat het meer betekent dat dit door het democratisch proces is opgenomen als een onderdeel daarvan. Hence...

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: has been adpted by the demcratic prcess ;)
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search