PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

overzichtswerk

English translation: compendium; comprehensive guide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overzichtswerk
English translation:compendium; comprehensive guide
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

13:32 May 8, 2016
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: overzichtswerk
Hi all,

I am looking for the right English term for 'overzichtswerk' in the context of a non-fiction book.
IOW, it is used to describe an informative book about a certain spirit (just for for sake of an example - say whisky).

Here is some context, just to hone on the issue: In this 'overzichtswerk', the authors, xxx and yyy, have provided us with a history of ....recipes, tips for good bars, etc.

Is the term 'retrospective' book a proper term???

PS: the book was written by Belgian authors (I am only the translator).
Bracha de Man
compendium
Explanation:
This could be another option. See for instance https://www.amazon.ca/Whiskypedia-A-Compendium-Scottish-Whis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 uur (2016-05-08 14:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options that come to mind: a comprehensive guide to / overview of XXX.
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Comprehensive guide was also a very good suggestion. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5compendium
Kitty Brussaard
3 +2a global history
Barend van Zadelhoff
4reference book / encyclopedia / compilation
Richard Purdom
4review/overview
Lianne van de Ven
Summary of reference entries provided
refs
Michael Beijer

Discussion entries: 36





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a global history


Explanation:
I don't know whether this is "the right English term" but perhaps an option.

Whiskey (example)

A Global History

A Manhattan or a Sazerac; neat, on the rocks, or with a splash of soda—no matter how it’s served up, whiskey is synonymous with the poet’s inspiration and the devil’s spirit. Be it bourbon, rye, corn, Irish, or Scotch, whiskey has an infamous and celebrated history from a sometimes lethal, herb-infused concoction to a high-quality, meticulously crafted liquor.

In Whiskey, Kevin R. Kosardelivers an informative, concise narrative of the drink’s history, from its obscure medieval origins to the globally traded product that it is today. Focusing on three nations—Scotland, Ireland, and America—Kosarcharts how the technique of distillation moved from ancient Egypt to the British Isles. Contrary to popular claims, there were no good old days of whiskey: before the twentieth century, consumers could never be sure just what was being poured in their cup—unscrupulous profiteers could distill anything into booze and pawn it off as whiskey. Eventually, government and industry established legal definitions of what whiskey is and how it could be made, allowing for the distinctive styles of whiskey known today.

Whiskey explains what whiskey is, how it is made, and how the types of whiskey differ. With a list of suggested brands and classic cocktail recipes for the thirsty reader, this book is perfect for drink and food enthusiasts and history lovers alike.

http://press.uchicago.edu/ucp/books/book/distributed/W/bo105...


Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: good option.
17 mins
  -> Hartelijk dank, Tina.

agree  Kitty Brussaard: A good option indeed.
33 mins
  -> Hartelijk dank, Kitty.

neutral  philgoddard: But it's not just about history.
2 hrs
  -> Neither is the book referred to in my reference. I think you take 'history' too literally.

neutral  Richard Purdom: I don't trust your reference, seeing as it refers to Scotch as 'whiskey' instead of 'whisky'. Neither are Scotland, Ireland, or America nations...
20 hrs
  -> 'a global history' is just how 'overzichtswerk' sounds to me. Also see: In this 'overzichtswerk', the authors have provided us with a history of... Also see the reference to 'retrospective'. Finally. see my reply to Phil.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
compendium


Explanation:
This could be another option. See for instance https://www.amazon.ca/Whiskypedia-A-Compendium-Scottish-Whis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 uur (2016-05-08 14:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options that come to mind: a comprehensive guide to / overview of XXX.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Comprehensive guide was also a very good suggestion. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Phil.

agree  writeaway: lots of options. Would be helpful to see the actual book
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. And indeed, it would be helpful to see the actual book.

agree  Michael Beijer
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael.

agree  Tina Vonhof
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tina.

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: A lot of agrees. I did not give you one in return since, to my ears, 'compendium' sounded too much as a 'verzamelwerk' and too factual or scientific or too 'officieel', which I can't infer from the info in the question. http://tinyurl.com/gorcfm9
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks! You may be right about 'compendium' being a bit too scientific/formal, but then again, see f.i. http://www.amazon.com/500-Beers-Compendium-Sellers-Publishin... FWIW, I also suggested 'comprehensive guide/overview' as alternatives.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
review/overview


Explanation:
This might work, at least in the sentence you provide: In this review/overview, the authors....

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference book / encyclopedia / compilation


Explanation:
some more options, depending on the length

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: An encyclopedia about whiskey ?? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Encyclopedia Kind of a contradictio in terminis // Don't think your other 2 options would work here either. // That's a glossary, Richard. Perhaps the compiler was drunk.:-)
13 mins
  -> Sir seems to suffering from a bout of sour grapes http://whiskycigar.com/whisky-encyclopedia.html and a list in the db. Encyclopedia: a book or set of books giving information on many subjects or on many aspects of one subject




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: refs

Reference information:
compendium:

Definition:
A collection of concise but detailed information about a particular subject, especially in a book or other publication

Usage examples:
– an invaluable compendium of useful information about language
– The Skeptic's Dictionary is a compendium of detailed information about oft-repeated hoaxes, legends and quackery.
– This book is a compendium of information on plants that are, or could be, useful to humans.
– Overall, I found the book to be an impressive compendium of useful information and resources.
– This book is a compendium of detailed protocols for the identification of Mycobacterium tuberculosis using molecular techniques.
– Finally, extensive bibliographies make this book a valuable compendium of publications for each population.
– The compendium contains up-to-date information on the national economy, including gross domestic product, gross national –product, employment and population statistics.
– This compendium of information has added a bibliography, an expanded glossary and new statistics on social developments and economics while the period covered has been brought up to the last general election.
– The exhibition serves as a compendium of information on a cross-section of engineering colleges in the State.
– It is an immense compendium of genealogical information, preserving texts from as far back as the eight century.
– In summary, this handbook might well be very useful as an informative compendium and overall, motivational self-help guide for chronic pain patients who have not been previously exposed to a mind-body model.
– This is a small, pocket-sized paperback about a big subject, an extraordinary compendium of facts, figures, and fascinating detail on the most ordinary of topics.
– And, in addition to offering a huge compendium of product information, we also laboratory tested thousands of products to provide insight as to how they performed and how easy or difficult they were to use or operate.
– For decades, scientists have been eager for an intense, focused effort to develop a compendium of information that could serve as a foundation for general brain research.
– While the catalogue is a compendium of information on the artist and her work, it does not devote sufficient attention to one of the most extraordinary aspects of the exhibition.
– It's a compendium of information for health professionals, patients, parents, or anyone else who might need to know the genetic basis for a rare disease, or where to go for support.
– On the surface, it is both an adventure story set upon the high seas and a compendium of information about whales and the whaling industry.
– The book is a compendium of homilies, a McGuffey's Reader for the voter.
– The Supplement contains information on a wide range of government health and income maintenance programs, making it a broad compendium of information in this area.
– My database catalog contains a detailed compendium of cartographic materials and notes to connect the items.
– The Preface of this book is a dense compendium of issues, educated opinions, historical facts, and major questions about the presence and participation of women in war around the world and throughout history.

(http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/compend... )

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: Try "A Global History of..." I mean, this just does not prove anything. I could easily produce hundreds of 'global histories of...' It is just what you want to show. // Niet het vele is goed maar het goede is veel. Now, mule over it. :-)
1 hr
  -> I didn't intend to prove anything. Just providing a ref I looked at when mulling over the meaning of the word ‘compendium’. "A global history" might also work, but I'd need to see the book to be 100% sure, in case it contains any non-history aspects.
agree  Kitty Brussaard: A versatile word, that's for sure :-)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!
agree  Richard Purdom: compendium/guide, both good
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search