van liefst

English translation: as much as; no less than

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:(maar) liefst
English translation:as much as; no less than
Entered by: Barend van Zadelhoff

23:05 Jul 5, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-07-09 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / construction
Dutch term or phrase: van liefst
Op een prachtig in de bossen van Epe gelegen perceel van liefst vier hectaren werd in 2004 begonnen met de bouw van een van de meest exclusieve huizen in de verre omtrek.
Ahmed Gad El Rab
Egypt
of as much as
Explanation:
plot of as much as four hectares


Example:

as much as 2 million euro
wel/(maar) liefst 2 miljoen euro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2016-07-05 23:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English Longman

as much as - used to emphasize how surprisingly large an amount is

Some machines cost as much as 20,000 pounds

Dutch van Dale

(maar) liefst - nota bene

ze hebben er maar liefst 500 euro voor durven vragen
they charged me as much as 500 euros for it

we moeten maar liefst 9% inleveren
we are suffering a cutback of as much as/no less than 9%
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt voor uw hulp.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6of as much as
Barend van Zadelhoff
5 +3a full … in size
Michael Beijer
5 +3of at least
Christopher Smith
Summary of reference entries provided
refs
Michael Beijer

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
of as much as


Explanation:
plot of as much as four hectares


Example:

as much as 2 million euro
wel/(maar) liefst 2 miljoen euro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2016-07-05 23:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English Longman

as much as - used to emphasize how surprisingly large an amount is

Some machines cost as much as 20,000 pounds

Dutch van Dale

(maar) liefst - nota bene

ze hebben er maar liefst 500 euro voor durven vragen
they charged me as much as 500 euros for it

we moeten maar liefst 9% inleveren
we are suffering a cutback of as much as/no less than 9%

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Bedankt voor uw hulp.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt voor uw hulp.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I always have trouble remembering this.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Phil.

agree  Lianne van de Ven
5 hrs
  -> Dank je, Lianne.

agree  Henk Sanderson
6 hrs
  -> Dank je, Henk.

neutral  Michael Beijer: both (of as much as/no less than) are fine / sorry, on second/third thought, "of as much as four hectares" doesn't sound quite right in Asker's context. I prefer the other options (no less than, a full … in size)
7 hrs
  -> Bedankt. Ik zie dat je het allemaal nog eens dunnetjes over hebt gedaan. :-) // Over smaak, liefde en vermaak valt niet te twisten. Doen we dan ook niet. :-)

agree  Tina Vonhof: In a little bit more flowery language which fits in this context: a generous four hectares in size...
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tina. Perhaps but I maintain 'as much as' emphasizes nicely how large etc. Also try Google: "as much as" "hectares"

agree  Kitty Brussaard: \ PS. I personally also like Tina's suggestion but yours is absolutely fine, too.
21 hrs
  -> Dank je, Kitty.

agree  Nele Van den Broeck
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Dank je, Nele.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
of at least


Explanation:
Based on years of experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-07-06 00:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"no less than" would actually be better.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt voor uw hulp.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: 'at least' means 'minstens', which is not what is meant. In my opinion, as a native Dutch speaker for many years :-), 'liefst' emphasizes how large this piece of land really is, given the context.
19 mins
  -> Point taken, will amend my answer.

agree  Michael Beijer: I prefer "no less than" to Barend's "of as much as"
7 hrs

agree  writeaway: With no less than. This is everyday Dutch afaik.
9 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard: With 'no less than'
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
van liefst; maar liefst
a full … in size


Explanation:
Just one of many options, but perhaps my favourite at the minute.

Op een prachtig in de bossen van Epe gelegen perceel van liefst vier hectaren …
=
On a beautiful plot located in the forests of Epe of a full four hectares in size …

See e.g.:

"- When Alexis Lichine took over in the early 1950s, there were only 4 hectares of vines. Today there are a full 70 hectares, thanks to his tireless efforts to build the property back up to its former glory."

"Good fruit, raspberry and strawberry summery flavors from winemaker Lionel Raymond. A touch short but full of character, from a blend of 65% Merlot, 25% Cabernet Sauvignon, 10% Cabernet Franc. Only indigenous yeasts used at this organic estate – the family has a full 180 hectares certified in the Entre Deux Mers region, with new cellars that are powered by 2,500m2 of solar panels. Drink 2015-2020."

"While roughly half of the Park is designated for high tech companies and both residential and commercial development, a full 189 hectares are devoted to green space."

"Sergio De Luca who manages the property, has began from the old Nerello alberello or bush pruned vines, ageing to the mid twentieth century, in order to reach a full thirty hectares vineyard, planting various native vines and new clonal selections."

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: or 'a good four hectares'
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kitty Brussaard
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anna Jaffe: "a good four" (no preceeding "of") or "an impressive four" make the most sense to me
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


8 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: refs

Reference information:
FELOnline:

maar liefst =
as much/many as
no less than
a good [70%]
all of [the price is all of 30% below the net asset value]

Van Dale:

#4: (maar) liefst nota bene

we moeten maar liefst 9% inleveren =
we are suffering a cutback of as much as / no less than 9 %

ik moet morgen maar liefst om vijf uur op =
I must get up as early as five o'clock tomorrow morning

ze hebben er maar liefst 500 euro voor durven vragen =
they charged me as much as / they rushed me 500 euros for it

JurLex:

maar liefst =
as much as
no less than

WORDBOOK:

maar liefst =
a whopping / whacking / whacking great ("The car sped by at a whopping 110 miles per hour.")
a full ("Nine storeys high and embedded in a plaza a full four hectares in size.")
an impressive

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Note to reference poster
Asker: Bedankt voor uw hulp.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kirsten Bodart: I usually go for something with an element of surprise, as that's what it usually means to my feeling.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!
agree  Kitty Brussaard
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search