permanentienummer

English translation: on-call number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:permanentienummer
English translation:on-call number

15:57 Aug 3, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-08-07 08:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: permanentienummer
Two telephone numbers for a company are shown. One is simply the number and the other is followed by the reference "permanentienummer". From what I've been able to figure out, it is a number that can always be reached. TIA for your help.
Buck
Netherlands
on-call number
Explanation:
Preferred term in a Belgium translation. Can't supply client name for confidentiality reasons. In any case, it certainly fits the bill.
Selected response from:

BQuigley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks. This fits the bill!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5on-call number
BQuigley
4 +2(emergency) stand-by number
Michael Beijer
3 +324/7 customer service number; 24/7 support number
Kitty Brussaard
4 +1answering service
John Holloway
2 +2constantly manned ('staffed') helpline number
Adrian MM. (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
refs
Michael Beijer

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
24/7 customer service number; 24/7 support number


Explanation:
It all depends on the context really. For instance, if this is about out-of-hours medical services, it would probably be called on-call number.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer: Could be correct. However, as you said, context might dictate otherwise.
11 mins
  -> Thanks! And indeed, these are just a few possible options which may not fit asker's actual context. I decided to post them as an answer with Barend's advice in mind not to clutter the D-box with provisional answers. It's a riskier business though :-)

agree  writeaway: Is bounced off the French (permanence). Is everyday language and is definitely correct.
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Mede namens Brian (Quigley). :-)
4 hrs
  -> Much appreciated :-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
constantly manned ('staffed') helpline number


Explanation:
compare - on a Belgian French association - une permanence téléphonique.

Otherwise, in an emergency, call legendary Canadian rapper Drake 'on his cell phone'.

Example sentence(s):
  • This is accessed via a separate telephone number which is constantly-manned by our out-of-hours telephone support team.

    Reference: http://https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Permanence_t%C3%A9l%C3%...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_dutch/marketing/190956-u...
Adrian MM. (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer: see my comment at Kitty's answer.
2 mins
  -> Thanks. Glad you 'liked' the cell phone joke.

agree  Kitty Brussaard: My agree for the joke at the very least and because I've seen far 'worse' answers being agreed with during my years on KudoZ :-) PS. Corporate lingo would probably be '24/7' rather than 'constantly manned/staffed'.
49 mins
  -> Danke je wel! Agreed. A UK law (solicitors) firm vs. corporate would rarely use 24/7 www.freemanssolicitors.net/site/contact/emergencies/

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on-call number


Explanation:
Preferred term in a Belgium translation. Can't supply client name for confidentiality reasons. In any case, it certainly fits the bill.

BQuigley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. This fits the bill!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Indeed, this would be another option, as already mentioned in my own answer :-)
14 mins

agree  Michael Beijer: jazeker, meneer de apotheker
21 mins

agree  writeaway: yes, adding emergency for no reason is dead wrong. this is really everyday language, at least in Belgium. no need for mountain/molehill time.
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: This would fit the bill, yes.
21 hrs

neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: Kitty gave this option already in her answer and since the specific context is not mentioned...
1 day 1 hr

agree  Richard Purdom
1 day 23 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(emergency) stand-by number


Explanation:
What the hell, this makes 4.

Leave in or out "emergency", depending on the type of company.

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: And indeed, one more good option for the list :-)
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexander Schleber: This is the one I like best. Ze hebben bijvoorbeeld een "permanentie" van de pompiers en de politie.
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answering service


Explanation:
Includes the meanings provided in other answers (regarding constant availability); avoids special meanings not implied in source (such as 'emergency'); appears in search results as (most) common usage (see URL below); is immediately understood by native speakers as a number that will be answered at any time (albeit perhaps not directly by the party one is trying to contact, but by a 'service' which facilitates such contact). A possible definition is: 'A (third party) telephone service enabling transmission of messages, at all times, to someone not otherwise contactable via a normal private or business telephone number.'

Example sentence(s):
  • If unable to contact us on these numbers please phone our answering service.

    https://www.google.nl/search?q=answering+number&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&client=firefox-b&gfe_rd=cr&ei=Lt-iV--fGK7S8Afy9Ku4AQ#q=answering+service
John Holloway
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer: seems to be another option / synonyms: "telefoonpermanentie", "telefonische permanentie"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Michael. And yes, reading 'permanentie' as 'shift', the source term would literally imply a 'permanent or 24/7 phone shift'.

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: This seems to be the term used by the third parties offering these type of services ... I don't think it would be referred to as such alongside the main/regular phone number on a company's website. / See http://tinyurl.com/z74j7j9
8 hrs
  -> It is used. In fact, the only term that escapes the need for 24/7 to convey that it is 'always answered' - even when the other phones are not. See also Oxford Online - and especialiy the examples they give.




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: refs

Reference information:
see:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/flemish_to_english/human_resources...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_dutch/marketing/190956-u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-08-03 16:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

60. Het Hof heeft deze lijn voortgezet in het arrest Pfeiffer e.a.( 47 ) In geding waren aldaar de perioden van dienstwaarneming/permanentie die ambulancehulpverleners verrichten in het kader van een dienst voor medische spoedhulp, die tussen de spoedinterventies meer of minder lange perioden omvat waarin geen werkzaamheden worden verricht.
=
60. That approach was followed in Pfeiffer and Others , ( 47 ) which concerned time spent in attendance by emergency workers in the framework of emergency activities comprising periods of inactivity of varying lengths between emergency assistance.

(CELEX Documents of the European Court of Justice pt3.tmx)

"Diagonale" samenwerking tussen, enerzijds, die centrale verbindingsbureaus en de verbindingsdiensten en, anderzijds, de autoriteiten die bevoegd zijn voor de toepassing van Verordening (EG) nr. 515/97 is evenwel niet mogelijk wegens organisatorische redenen, bevoegdheidsredenen of specifieke nationale operationele redenen, en vanwege het communicatienetwerk en het ontbreken van een permanentie ('s nachts en in de weekends).
=
But horizontal cooperation between these central liaison offices and liaison departments and the authorities responsible for applying Regulation (EC) No 515/97 is not possible for organisational reasons or because of the material or operational powers conferred in each Member State and for reasons related to the communications network and the absence of stand-by officers (nights and weekends).

(CELEX Customs Union and free movement of goods.tmx)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-08-03 16:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"permanentie / dienst

In België wordt vaak de uitdrukking permanentie hebben gebruikt in de betekenis 'dienst hebben', ook door standaardtaalsprekers. Toch is er een vrij grote groep taalgebruikers die dat gebruik afkeurt. Daarom is het niet duidelijk of permanentie hebben tot de standaardtaal in België gerekend kan worden. Standaardtaal in het hele taalgebied is in elk geval dienst hebben.

• Welke apotheker heeft er dienst / avonddienst / nachtdienst / weekenddienst?

Ook de combinatie dienstdoende arts, apotheker, verpleger en de combinatie arts, apotheker, verpleger met weekenddienst, avonddienst, nachtdienst zijn standaardtaal in het hele taalgebied.

Standaardtaal in België zijn de uitdrukkingen wachtdienst hebben en van wacht zijn.

Mijn huisarts heeft dit weekend wachtdienst.
Mijn huisarts is dit weekend van wacht.
Wie is de apotheker van wacht?"

(http://www.taaltelefoon.be/permanentie-dienst )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-08-03 16:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JurLex:
wachtdienst = standby duty

Van Dale:
wachtdienst de (m.) =
guard duty
marine watch, guard mount, sentry-go
 
(in België) wachtdienst hebben = be on call

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-08-03 16:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

permanentie (de ~ (v.), ~s)
voortdurende aanwezigheid, doorlopend verzekerde dienst, permanent toezicht

standaardtaal in België? status onduidelijk

Fr. permanence

De permanentie verzekeren.
Ik heb permanentie vanavond.
Tijdens permanenties is de Jeugddienst on line bereikbaar via MSN.

“De agent die de bewuste avond permanentie had, kon zich niets meer herinneren van de diamantroof. (in België, status onduidelijk)” Taaladvies.net

(http://www.vlaamswoordenboek.be/definities/term/permanentie )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-08-04 08:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DUTCH SYNONYMS:

telefoonpermanentie
telefonische permanentie

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: I remember the term 'permanentie' also being discussed quite extensively in the context of yet another KudoZ question (posted by yourself, in fact) / :-) http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/business_commerce...
29 mins
  -> thanks! / ha! I knew I was forgetting sth. thanks for reminding me




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search