PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

borrelpraatcircuit

English translation: drinking circle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:borrelpraatcircuit
English translation:drinking circle
Entered by: Peter Simon

03:02 Feb 9, 2017
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: borrelpraatcircuit
I'm not quite sure about this term and I'd rather not guess. The text is about a few shady individuals. One of them is in the "borrelpraatcircuit". The sentence in Dutch is: "Hij zit in het Amsterdams borrelpraatcircuit."

Thanks in advance!
Isabelle Neely
United States
drinking circle
Explanation:
I would translate said text as 'He is a member of the Amsterdam drinking circle'. Friends are probably implied as they come together for chatting over drinks.
Selected response from:

Peter Simon
Netherlands
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3a well known face in the bars of Amsterdam
Michael Beijer
3drinking circle
Peter Simon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drinking circle


Explanation:
I would translate said text as 'He is a member of the Amsterdam drinking circle'. Friends are probably implied as they come together for chatting over drinks.

Peter Simon
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Peter!


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a well known face in the bars of Amsterdam


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2017-02-13 19:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

change that to: "a well-known face in the bars of Amsterdam"

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search