dan kan niemand je iets maken

English translation: and then no one can touch you

15:16 Mar 30, 2018
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / colloquial expression/in a transcript of an interview with a young offender
Dutch term or phrase: dan kan niemand je iets maken
This comes from an interview in which a young offender explains how he got drawn into crime.

The whole sentence is:

Op een gegeven moment... mensen kregen aanzien voor mij, want ik was er goed in [good at breaking into properties] en dan voel je stoer, tof en dan kan niemand je iets maken.

I only need help with the last part of the sentence: ... en dan kan niemand je iets maken
Pat Grocott
United Kingdom
English translation:and then no one can touch you
Explanation:
a variant of Kirsten's answer.
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Michael, this is the answer I chose as it fitted best into the rest of the sentence. The other suggestions were also good and contributed to a helpful discussion. Thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4then you (start believing you) can get away with everything
Barend van Zadelhoff
4 +2Then you're untouchable
Kirsten Bodart
4 +2You're invincible
Lianne van de Ven
4 +1and then no one can touch you
Michael Beijer


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You're invincible


Explanation:
It reflects the sense of being invincible. You're above everyone. More literally: no one can harm you. Van Dale: hij kan mij niets ma­ken - hij kan mij niet scha­den = (he/they) can't harm me.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
37 mins
  -> Thanks. I am not sure this is the best phrasing if it is supposed to reflect slang, but it's the one word that covers the meaning.

agree  philgoddard: Many possible answers, but you were first. I'm not sure this is slang, is it?
1 hr
  -> Nope, it's not slang. But it reflects the meaning :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Then you're untouchable


Explanation:
I think I'd put it like that if it fitted the style of the interview. There are a lot of other expressions you could use though.

Kirsten Bodart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Another good option.
31 mins

agree  writeaway: no pointzzzzz for posting the original I guess
8 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
then you (start believing you) can get away with everything


Explanation:
no pun intended :-)

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Ook een mooie oplossing binnen de gegeven context.
24 mins
  -> Thank you. Indeed, who is 'niemand' in 'niemand kan je iets maken? 'criminal justice' of course.

agree  Kirsten Bodart: I quite like the very British feel of this, though it depends on the style of the translation too.
28 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Kirsten.

agree  Lianne van de Ven: Good one!
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Lianne.

neutral  freekfluweel: anything / You're so Dunglish! / "get away with anything"site:uk G-hits = 24 800 000 https://tinyurl.com/yamkhdhw
16 hrs
  -> 'anything' OR 'everything' 'everything' is more definite/positive and 'anything' is more indefinite/negative/random ; everything - G = 553000, anything - G = 573000. It's a matter of choice. / Not in this case, as far as I am aware of./use quotation marks

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Verginia.

neutral  Michael Beijer: have to agree with freek here, everything definitely doesn't sound right to me either. should be anything
7 days
  -> "get away with everything" site:uk G-hits = 210.000 / just one example https://tinyurl.com/ycvnnyot .

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and then no one can touch you


Explanation:
a variant of Kirsten's answer.

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks Michael, this is the answer I chose as it fitted best into the rest of the sentence. The other suggestions were also good and contributed to a helpful discussion. Thanks to all who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
15 mins
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search