het is niet helemaal \'ik-eigen\'

English translation: people tend to avoid change

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:het is niet helemaal 'ik-eigen' om te veranderen
English translation:people tend to avoid change
Entered by: Barend van Zadelhoff

16:33 Mar 31, 2019
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: het is niet helemaal \'ik-eigen\'
From a document on effecting change in organisations through strategic partnerships.



'We zijn groot voorstander van open innovatie. Niet omdat het zo leuk en makkelijk is, maar omdat bedrijven elkaar gewoon nodig hebben. Werk samen in duidelijke allianties.'

Het is niet helemaal ‘ik-eigen’ om te veranderen, voegt hij eraan toe. Bedrijf X ondervroeg 2.200 ceo’s en – heel schrijnend – slechts 6 procent is tevreden over de eigen ontwikkeling en innovatie van het bedrijf.
Will Kelly
United Kingdom
people tend to avoid
Explanation:
Het is niet helemaal ‘ik-eigen’ om te veranderen, voegt hij eraan toe.

People tend to avoid change, he adds.
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3people tend to avoid
Barend van Zadelhoff
4It is not exactly 'inherent to the self' to welcome change, he adds.
Eric Verdonck


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
people tend to avoid


Explanation:
Het is niet helemaal ‘ik-eigen’ om te veranderen, voegt hij eraan toe.

People tend to avoid change, he adds.

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I'd like to see solid refs to back this translation of ik-eigen/based on the 'anything goes/no way to be wrong in English' translation theory? /speaking of time-wasting....
6 hrs
  -> I'd like to see the dark side of the moon/perhaps come up with your own reading? I look forward to it. Please don't waste your, the asker's and my time.

neutral  Eric Verdonck: https://context.reverso.net/vertaling/nederlands-engels/eige...
10 hrs
  -> The question is, how do you read 'ik-eigen' in this specific context. I read it as see D-box. Imo we are dealing with 'idiosyncratic speech' here that should not be taken literally.

agree  Tina Vonhof: This perfectly represents the meaning. A literal translation would sound awkward.
22 hrs
  -> Dank je, Tina.

neutral  freekfluweel: Dus 'ik-eigen' wordt 'people'... ver van het origineel en je hoeft niet voor alles een 'wetenschappelijke' oplossing te zoeken!
22 hrs
  -> Imo this is just the gist of what is being conveyed. Nothing to do with 'wetenschappelijk'. However, if you have a better idea, please go ahead with your own answer.

agree  Christine Houtteman: Ik vind dit ook een betere oplossing dan 'inherent to self'.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Dank je, Christine.

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Agree with Tina that this captures the meaning nicely and works much better than a literal translation. / "XX is not about me, myself and I" heeft (bij mijn weten) een heel andere lading.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Dank je, Kitty. Ik vind de TC-oplossing leuk, maar ik betwijfel of het register (floweriness) van die oplossing overeenkomt met het register van de brontaal (ideosyncratisch) en misschien is de TC-oplossing ook te sterk.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is not exactly 'inherent to the self' to welcome change, he adds.


Explanation:
this could be an alternative translation ^_^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-04-01 03:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this follows the tone of the original.

Eric Verdonck
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search