de betekenis van iets helder te krijgen

English translation: We try to clarify the significance design has for X

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:proberen wij de betekenis van design voor technologiestad X helder te krijgen
English translation:We try to clarify the significance design has for X
Entered by: jarry (X)

09:26 Oct 8, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: de betekenis van iets helder te krijgen
In deze nieuwsbrief proberen wij de betekenis van design voor technologiestad X helder te krijgen.

I don't understand the bit 'de betekenis helder te krijgen'. X is simply the name of a city.

I have no context to give really because this is just a general text.

I have posted this query twice because I don't think it went through successfully the first time so it may be that two copies of this query appear.

Thank you in advance for any assistance.
CateA (X)
We try to clarify the significance design has for X
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-08 09:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: the importance design has for X
Selected response from:

jarry (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7We try to clarify the significance design has for X
jarry (X)
3illuminate the purport of design for X
shineda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
We try to clarify the significance design has for X


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-08 09:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: the importance design has for X

jarry (X)
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Arsen Nazarian
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kate Hudson
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  AllisonK: as simple as that.
46 mins
  -> Simple comme bonjour!

agree  Paul Peeraerts: Agree. Simple comme bonjour :-)
1 hr
  -> Merci.

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  FullCircle (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
illuminate the purport of design for X


Explanation:
al was het maar om te kunnen kiezen

shineda
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search