de bestaande praktijk

English translation: current practice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de bestaande praktijk
English translation:current practice
Entered by: MoiraB

08:53 Apr 1, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: de bestaande praktijk
context: het gaat om regelgeving in de architectuur van ziekenhuizen. De architect zegt het volgende: Normen hebben de neiging achter de feiten aan te lopen. De bestaande praktijk wordt vastgelegd in regels, en pas als dat vastloopt, dan worden de normen bijgesteld, maar dan loop je in feite alweer achter de feiten aan.
sammi
current practice
Explanation:
Assessing Current Practice - ICASSP 95
... ASSESSING AND IMPROVING CURRENT PRACTICE IN THE DESIGN OF ... by the adoption of standards and the model-year architecture concepts described below. ...
www.ll.mit.edu/llrassp/icassp/document.html

Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8current practice
MoiraB
4 +1existing practices are captured
Linda Flebus
4actual experience
joeky janusch


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actual experience


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-01 09:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The...actual experience

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
existing practices are captured


Explanation:
would prefer plural

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: plural works equally well.
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
current practice


Explanation:
Assessing Current Practice - ICASSP 95
... ASSESSING AND IMPROVING CURRENT PRACTICE IN THE DESIGN OF ... by the adoption of standards and the model-year architecture concepts described below. ...
www.ll.mit.edu/llrassp/icassp/document.html



MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Knoop
25 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  edith1
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  FullCircle (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Chris Hopley
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Tina Vonhof
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Fred ten Berge
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  shineda
1 day 2 hrs

agree  writeaway
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search