in het kader van

English translation: within the framework of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in het kader van
English translation:within the framework of
Entered by: Alexandra Catharina Zijlstra (X)

08:07 Apr 7, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Dutch term or phrase: in het kader van
Weet iemand een goede vertaling van 'in het kader van'?

Bedankt!
Alexandra Catharina Zijlstra (X)
within the framework of
Explanation:
maar in veel gevallen kun je het weglaten in een vertaling; in het Nederlands wordt erg vaak 'in het kader van' gezegd, waar het in het Engels niet nodig is, het is een beetje een opvul-frase (niet altijd, maar wel vaak).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-07 08:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

writeway: Voorbeeld: \"in het kader van het bestrijden van werkloosheid, gaan we meer arbeidsplaatsen creeren\", ipv gewoon: \"we gaan meer arbeidsplaatsen creeren, om de werkloosheid tegen te gaan\". \"In het kader van de armoedebestrijding, trekt het kabinet geld uit voor lastenverlichting\" -> \"Het kabinet trekt geld uit voor lastenverlichting, om armoede te bestrijden\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-07 08:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Often it sounds better in Dutch with \'in het kader van\', but the English translation can often do perfectly well without it).
Selected response from:

edith1
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9within the scope of /within the context of
writeaway
3within the framework of
edith1


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within the framework of


Explanation:
maar in veel gevallen kun je het weglaten in een vertaling; in het Nederlands wordt erg vaak 'in het kader van' gezegd, waar het in het Engels niet nodig is, het is een beetje een opvul-frase (niet altijd, maar wel vaak).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-07 08:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

writeway: Voorbeeld: \"in het kader van het bestrijden van werkloosheid, gaan we meer arbeidsplaatsen creeren\", ipv gewoon: \"we gaan meer arbeidsplaatsen creeren, om de werkloosheid tegen te gaan\". \"In het kader van de armoedebestrijding, trekt het kabinet geld uit voor lastenverlichting\" -> \"Het kabinet trekt geld uit voor lastenverlichting, om armoede te bestrijden\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-07 08:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Often it sounds better in Dutch with \'in het kader van\', but the English translation can often do perfectly well without it).

edith1
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: have rarely (or never?) seen it used as an 'opvul-frase'./it's best to stick with the register of a text and not to edit as you translate imho
7 mins
  -> of course, but imho there is nothing wrong with a shorter sentence, when the source language has a particularly long way of saying something. Obviously only if the meaning is not lost.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
within the scope of /within the context of


Explanation:
is what I'd used in the context you've provided

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-04-14 07:48:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-) :-) :-)

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
4 mins

agree  avsie (X)
10 mins

agree  Ken Cox: good options; 'in het kader van' is typically bureaucratese jargon and serves the usual purposes of such jargon.
15 mins

agree  edith1: nice one.
18 mins

agree  Martijn Naarding
34 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yep in other contexts also within the framework or ambit of - agree it needs to be retained.
1 hr

agree  Robert Kleemaier: and fully agree with your comments
4 hrs

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
4 hrs

agree  Francina
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search