kaartvierkanten

English translation: map grids

03:03 Aug 7, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography / agreement re handling enquiries
Dutch term or phrase: kaartvierkanten
In the same project, I've also come across the above term (once) in the following context:

"X melding kan één of meerdere kwadranten en kaartvierkanten omvatten."

Suggestions?

Cheers,
R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
English translation:map grids
Explanation:
another suggestion

[PDF]
Woordenboek PSO Nederlands-Engels Kolonel b.d. LJJ Dorrestijn
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
map square, grid square. kaartvierkant. map square, grid square. kaartvierkantennet. military grid, (UTM-grid). kaartvierkantennet ...
www.boekje-pienter.nl/images/woordenboek-nldgbr.pdf

[PDF]
ORTSPLAN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Map Grid. •. Alphabetical Order. Explication des symboles. •. Coordonnées du plan. •. Ordre alphabétique. legende. •. kaartvierkanten ...
www.st-christoph.com/Ortsplan Serfaus.pdf

visual example of a map grid:
http://www.ifi.uio.no/it/latex-links/STORE/opt/rsi/idl/help/...

for ref:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geograph_British_Isles
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Purrrfect!. Thx, WA!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
41 km2 map squares
Sven Petersson
3 +1map grids
writeaway
4 -1map quadrangles, map quadrangle regions
Jack den Haan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1 km2 map squares


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.klic.nl/cc-public/3/84/33727/nieuwsbrief-juni.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
map grids


Explanation:
another suggestion

[PDF]
Woordenboek PSO Nederlands-Engels Kolonel b.d. LJJ Dorrestijn
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
map square, grid square. kaartvierkant. map square, grid square. kaartvierkantennet. military grid, (UTM-grid). kaartvierkantennet ...
www.boekje-pienter.nl/images/woordenboek-nldgbr.pdf

[PDF]
ORTSPLAN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Map Grid. •. Alphabetical Order. Explication des symboles. •. Coordonnées du plan. •. Ordre alphabétique. legende. •. kaartvierkanten ...
www.st-christoph.com/Ortsplan Serfaus.pdf

visual example of a map grid:
http://www.ifi.uio.no/it/latex-links/STORE/opt/rsi/idl/help/...

for ref:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geograph_British_Isles

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Purrrfect!. Thx, WA!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Or 'grid square' to avoid the ambiguity with the grid as the array of lines used to define geographic coordinates (IMO 'grid' is often used casually to mean 'grid square' where the context eliminates the other meaning).
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
map quadrangles, map quadrangle regions


Explanation:
http://susdl.fcla.edu/lfnh/thesauri/feol3/index.htm
"map quadrangle regions"

http://pubs.usgs.gov/ds/2007/245/
"Each map quadrangle is 1° of latitude by° of longitude."

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: a map quadrangle is normally understood to be a standard map sheet or the area covered by a standard sheet in a particular series of maps -- see e.g. education.usgs.gov/common/lessons/creating_analyzing_dem_lesson.pdf (sorry, that took a little while)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ken. You could be quite right. I may be mixing this up with the other source term (kwadrant) -- and a quadrangle is not necessarily a square.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search