na economisch actief

English translation: an error?

08:08 Sep 21, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Dutch term or phrase: na economisch actief
This is taken from documents relating to a Dutch residency permit. One section reads as follows:

"Doel van het verblijf in Nederland: GEMEENSCHAPSONDERDAAN, NA ECONOMISCH ACTIEF; ARBEID VRIJ TOEGESTAAN"

I don't understand what the "NA" is doing here.

My current suggestion is "COMMUNITY CITIZEN, ECONOMICALLY ACTIVE; FREELY PERMITTED TO WORK", which ignores the "NA" entirely.

Am I missing something?
Adam Dean
English translation:an error?
Explanation:
According to the official codes, looks like an error-otherwise could stand for 'niet-actief' but that doesn't seem to fit your context.

28) Vw2000 art. 8, onder e, gemeenschapsonderdaan economisch actief, arbeid vrij
29) Vw2000 art. 8, onder e, gemeenschapsonderdaan economisch niet-actief, arbeid vrij

http://www.bprbzk.nl/dsc?c=getobject&s=obj&objectid=517&!ses...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction - this was really useful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2an error?
writeaway
2*
Jack den Haan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
*


Explanation:
Just a wild guess: Nederlandse Antillen?

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion. However, the person concerned is British citizen who was born in Edinburgh - so I don't think this is the case.


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an error?


Explanation:
According to the official codes, looks like an error-otherwise could stand for 'niet-actief' but that doesn't seem to fit your context.

28) Vw2000 art. 8, onder e, gemeenschapsonderdaan economisch actief, arbeid vrij
29) Vw2000 art. 8, onder e, gemeenschapsonderdaan economisch niet-actief, arbeid vrij

http://www.bprbzk.nl/dsc?c=getobject&s=obj&objectid=517&!ses...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction - this was really useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarry (X): Makes sense to me.
33 mins

agree  Deborah do Carmo: most likely scenario, needs to be flagged on delivery
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search