gedoog / gedoogbeleid

English translation: tolerate / tolerance policy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gedoog / gedoogbeleid
English translation:tolerate / tolerance policy
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

09:13 Jan 7, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Dutch term or phrase: gedoog / gedoogbeleid
"...het gedoogbeleid van de politie en de gerechten is maar heel moeilijk te begrijpen."

Any ideas?
Any references?

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
tolerate/policy of tolerance
Explanation:
Eurodicautom/IATE gives 'policy of tolerance' for gedoogbeleid, but with a low reliability level.

On the Internet, there a several references for 'allowance policy or policy of tolerance'.

I also found a reference from the US House of Representatives to back up my suggestion.

This is the liberal policy again that the President did not talk about, but the policy of tolerance, a policy of not going after criminals who are dealing in death and destruction.
http://www.house.gov/mica/fs071300.htm
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I think this fits the context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tolerate/policy of tolerance
vixen
3 +3a policy of tacit acceptance
Meturgan
4tacit permission / endurance
jarry (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tolerate/policy of tolerance


Explanation:
Eurodicautom/IATE gives 'policy of tolerance' for gedoogbeleid, but with a low reliability level.

On the Internet, there a several references for 'allowance policy or policy of tolerance'.

I also found a reference from the US House of Representatives to back up my suggestion.

This is the liberal policy again that the President did not talk about, but the policy of tolerance, a policy of not going after criminals who are dealing in death and destruction.
http://www.house.gov/mica/fs071300.htm

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I think this fits the context best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ans wegter: This is because the Dutch Ministry of Justice applies a gedoogbeleid (policy of tolerance or allowance policy) is what I found on Wikipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drug_policy_of_the_Netherlands
9 mins

agree  Marijke Singer: I agree with vixen on policy of tolerance but 'policy of decriminalisation' or 'decriminalisation policy' may also work
17 mins

agree  telraam: It is used particular in the case of selling soft drugs in coffee houses; it is illegal to sell soft drugs, but their sale in coffee shops is tolerated. A similar situation existed in the Netherlands to abortion before it was formally legalised.
57 mins

agree  Dennis Seine: Depending on what is being tolerated, I think this is the best solution.
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tacit permission / endurance


Explanation:
Jurlex offers 'tolerance/toleration policy' as a solution. "Gedoogbeleid", however, means that there is legilsation in place but that the police is turning a blind eye.

jarry (X)
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a policy of tacit acceptance


Explanation:
Deze term drukt weliswaar iets meer aanvaarding uit dan het woord
*gedoogbeleid*, omdat gedogen het stilzwijgend verdragen van iets betekent, maar het is in ieder geval duidelijk.

Mr Sarkozy used an address to a joint session of the US Congress to warn Washington against a policy of tacit acceptance as its currency sank. ...
business.timesonline.co.uk/tol/business/economics/article2827809.ece

Meturgan
Hungary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarry (X): I think this is a much better solution than 'policy of tolerance', which implies a hypocritical attitude since the action itself (using soft drugs for instance) is in fact punishable.
28 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier: a very elegant solution
3 hrs

agree  vic voskuil: indeed, very elegant
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search