van bodem en volk losgeslagen

English translation: utterly foreign to our soil and our people

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:van bodem en volk losgeslagen (zie context)
English translation:utterly foreign to our soil and our people
Entered by: Barend van Zadelhoff

21:40 Mar 18, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / National Socialism
Dutch term or phrase: van bodem en volk losgeslagen
�Achter ons liggen straks de steeds leeger, ijler en kortademiger wordende lyrische dichters, de burgerlijk-psychologische romans, de op primitieve mentaliteit ge�nspireerde rhythmen en [�] voor haast niemand verstaanbare muziek. Achter ons liggen straks de van bodem en volk losgeslagen architectonische constructies [�] en de kubistische bedenksels van de erfgenamen van Vermeer en Jan Steen. Achter ons ligt het �Nederlandsch tooneel� zonder Nederlandsche stukken.
Luuk Arens
Mozambique
utterly foreign to our soil and our people
Explanation:
"losgeslagen van" betekent voor mij "totaal niet meer eigen aan/ niet meer horend bij"

In the not too distant future we will leave behind ourselves architectonic forms utterly foreign to our soil and our people and Vermeer and Jan Steen's heirs' cubist fabrications

Er is hier trouwens een NSB'er aan het woord: T. Goedewaagen. Ik dacht hoe kunnen nazi's nu dingen aanhalen als Jan Steen en Vermeer en achter ons ligt straks het “Nederlandsch tooneel” zonder Nederlandsche stukken.
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you all,

Luuk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4utterly foreign to our soil and our people
Barend van Zadelhoff
4detached
katerina turevich
3removed from foundation and people
Lianne van de Ven
3adrift from origins and people
Textpertise


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
van bodem en volk losgeslagen (see context)
removed from foundation and people


Explanation:
Interpreteer 'bodem' als foundation (basis, fundamentals) (fig. grondslag). Eventueel 'sanity'
Of misschien nog iets anders met 'removed from'

E.g: removed from sanity
"the War on Drug Paraphernalia is even more removed from sanity."
http://blogcritics.org/politics/article/war-on-sanity/

"Thus it is not surprising that military sacrament is couched in the language of service to country, patriotism, and other noble causes that are as divorced from reality as the President is removed from sanity. "
http://www.informationclearinghouse.info/article16058.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-03-19 01:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The new aristocracy of blood and soil" (Neuadel aus Blut und Boden, Darre, 1930)
"Removed from soil and blood" then, maybe.
The keyword I am trying to translate here is "removed" - rather than the nazi terminology in which I am not well versed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-03-19 01:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot the reference:
Darre's Ideology

He was the author of Das Bauerntum als Lebensquell der Nordischen Rasse (The Peasantry as the Life Source of the Nordic Race; 1928) and Neuadel aus Blut und Boden (The New Aristocracy of Blood and Soil; 1930), in which he opposed further urbanization and industrialization and developed a Lebensraumprogramm (Program for Living Space). The peasant was at the center of Darre's ideology, and he believed in a mythical connection between the blood of the German race and the soil (Blut und Boden, or "blood and soil"; Blubo).
http://www.stormfront.org/forum/showthread.php?t=79848
(unpleasant to have to quote from sites like these)

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Volk und Boden is part of Nazi ideology. close to Blut und Bodem. /it would have been a fascinating text to translate and needs solid understanding of the period being described. it can't be removed from its context
3 hrs
  -> thank you for your comment: see added note//The topic is fascinating. The perspective isn't.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
van bodem en volk losgeslagen (see context)
detached


Explanation:
detached from the base and the peope

or :"loose from":

or :"unconnected to": or :"unassociated with":


We are talking here about "archtectonic constructions",
I believe, the verb has to suit the noun

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
van bodem en volk losgeslagen (see context)
adrift from origins and people


Explanation:
What it brings to mind for me is a poem by Shelley (I think) called Ozymandias, where the poet comes across "two vast and trunkless legs" in the desert with a label..."My name is Ozymandias, King of Kings. Look at my works ye mighty and despair. Nothing beside remains. Round the decay of that colossal wreck, the lone and level sands stretch far away." Your passage is describing an architectonic structure without any cultural context - just the form without any content. It is a grand work but stands in isolation from its context. Although similar to Lianne's answer, I think the word "adrift" conveys the idea of "floating without anchor" which is conveyed also by the rest of the passage.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
van bodem en volk losgeslagen (see context)
utterly foreign to our soil and our people


Explanation:
"losgeslagen van" betekent voor mij "totaal niet meer eigen aan/ niet meer horend bij"

In the not too distant future we will leave behind ourselves architectonic forms utterly foreign to our soil and our people and Vermeer and Jan Steen's heirs' cubist fabrications

Er is hier trouwens een NSB'er aan het woord: T. Goedewaagen. Ik dacht hoe kunnen nazi's nu dingen aanhalen als Jan Steen en Vermeer en achter ons ligt straks het “Nederlandsch tooneel” zonder Nederlandsche stukken.

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you all,

Luuk




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search