legde uit hoe deze bijdroegen aan kennisvorming

English translation: knowledge building

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kennisvorming
English translation:knowledge building
Entered by: Barend van Zadelhoff

12:47 Mar 24, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-03-27 13:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Dutch term or phrase: legde uit hoe deze bijdroegen aan kennisvorming
Het gaat mij om de vertaling van Kennisvorming. Ik weet dat ik het weet maar kan er gewoon niet opkomen, soms kun je je blind staren. Alvast dank.
betweenbrackets
knowledge building
Explanation:
I would prefer 'building'

The Knowledge Building (KB) theory was created and developed by Carl Bereiter and Marlene Scardamalia for describing what a community of learners needs to accomplish in order to create knowledge. The theory addresses the need to educate people for the knowledge age society, in which knowledge and innovation are pervasive

Scardamalia & Bereiter distinguish between Knowledge building and learning. They see learning as an internal, (almost) unobservable process that results in changes of beliefs, attitudes, or skills. By contrast, Knowledge building is seen as creating or modifying public knowledge. KB produces knowledge that lives ‘in the world’, and is available to be worked on and used by other people.

Knowledge building refers to the process of creating new cognitive artifacts as a result of common goals, group discussions, and synthesis of ideas. These pursuits should advance the current understanding of individuals within a group, at a level beyond their initial knowledge level, and should be directed towards advancing the understanding of what is known about that topic or idea. The theory "encompasses the foundational learning, subskills, and socio-cognitive dynamics pursued in other approaches, along with the additional benefit of movement along the trajectory to mature education"


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knowledge_building
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3knowledge building
Barend van Zadelhoff
4 +1knowledge development
Verginia Ophof
4development/evolution/shaping of knowledge
Textpertise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kennisvorming
development/evolution/shaping of knowledge


Explanation:
I have listed a number of alternatives for you to choose from and hope you will find the one that best fits your context.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knowledge development


Explanation:
explained how they contributed to knowledge development

Example sentence(s):
  • Broadly defined, knowledge development is the collection, creation, adoption, dissemination, review and revision of information and research in a particular subject area.

    Reference: http://www.tted.gov.bc.ca/TRI/research/funding/BCKDF/Pages/d...
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Chris !

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
knowledge building


Explanation:
I would prefer 'building'

The Knowledge Building (KB) theory was created and developed by Carl Bereiter and Marlene Scardamalia for describing what a community of learners needs to accomplish in order to create knowledge. The theory addresses the need to educate people for the knowledge age society, in which knowledge and innovation are pervasive

Scardamalia & Bereiter distinguish between Knowledge building and learning. They see learning as an internal, (almost) unobservable process that results in changes of beliefs, attitudes, or skills. By contrast, Knowledge building is seen as creating or modifying public knowledge. KB produces knowledge that lives ‘in the world’, and is available to be worked on and used by other people.

Knowledge building refers to the process of creating new cognitive artifacts as a result of common goals, group discussions, and synthesis of ideas. These pursuits should advance the current understanding of individuals within a group, at a level beyond their initial knowledge level, and should be directed towards advancing the understanding of what is known about that topic or idea. The theory "encompasses the foundational learning, subskills, and socio-cognitive dynamics pursued in other approaches, along with the additional benefit of movement along the trajectory to mature education"


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knowledge_building

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Tina.

agree  Chris Hopley
21 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Chris.

agree  Sindy Cremer: post-grading
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Sindy. Dit vond ik erbij passen en er was eenvoudig enige ondersteuning voor op te vissen. Slaap lekker.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search