Schepenbank

English translation: Bench of Aldermen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Schepenbank
English translation:Bench of Aldermen
Entered by: Marie-Helene Dubois

15:49 Jan 20, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - History
Dutch term or phrase: Schepenbank
I am translating a text on language and how it has evolved and been affected by the period in history in which it was used.
I have this term which I understand the principle of. There is a description here:
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schepenbank

I'm not sure if there is already an established term in English for this.

I hope someone who has seen this before can help.

Thanks
Marie-Helene Dubois
Spain
Bench of Aldermen
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=50&hl=en&q="Bench of alde...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2012-01-20 16:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a few examples from UK history:
http://www.hrionline.ac.uk/strype/TransformServlet?page=book...

"In consideration whereof, by these Presents, it is for an infallible Truth, to be holden with all Men, which shall hear or see this present Writing, That Robert Flower, Taylor and Hosier, dwelling within the Precinct and Liberties of the late Black Friers, near Ludgate in London; was by Commandment of the whole Bench of Aldermen, committed into one of the Compters of London, the 20th day of May, 1582."

http://www.machadoink.com/The Guildhall.htm

"Canterbury being a county in itself, its magistrates have authority to determine all disputes at law between the citizens, and to try for capital offences, committed within the city liberty, the mayor sitting as judge, and pronouncing sentence, assisted by the recorder and bench of aldermen above the chair, who are all justices of the peace."The Kentish Traveller's Companion 1776."

http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=42274

That is underlined in particular by the composition of the town's inner governing body, the twelve-strong bench of aldermen, which at that period included almost all the most wealthy men. (fn. 122) Between 1483 and 1547 the occupations of roughly half of all the men who attained the bench of aldermen are known: they were 9 mercers, 8 drapers, 4 merchants, 4 cappers, 3 tanners, 2 clothiers, a dyer, a brewer, a cutler, a wiredrawer, a goldsmith, a bellfounder, and a lawyer. (fn. 123)

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=VNAMjuMw_5kC&pg=PA127&dq=...
Selected response from:

Sindy Cremer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Sherriff's Court
Frank van Thienen (X)
3Bench of Aldermen
Sindy Cremer


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bench of Aldermen


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=50&hl=en&q="Bench of alde...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2012-01-20 16:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a few examples from UK history:
http://www.hrionline.ac.uk/strype/TransformServlet?page=book...

"In consideration whereof, by these Presents, it is for an infallible Truth, to be holden with all Men, which shall hear or see this present Writing, That Robert Flower, Taylor and Hosier, dwelling within the Precinct and Liberties of the late Black Friers, near Ludgate in London; was by Commandment of the whole Bench of Aldermen, committed into one of the Compters of London, the 20th day of May, 1582."

http://www.machadoink.com/The Guildhall.htm

"Canterbury being a county in itself, its magistrates have authority to determine all disputes at law between the citizens, and to try for capital offences, committed within the city liberty, the mayor sitting as judge, and pronouncing sentence, assisted by the recorder and bench of aldermen above the chair, who are all justices of the peace."The Kentish Traveller's Companion 1776."

http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=42274

That is underlined in particular by the composition of the town's inner governing body, the twelve-strong bench of aldermen, which at that period included almost all the most wealthy men. (fn. 122) Between 1483 and 1547 the occupations of roughly half of all the men who attained the bench of aldermen are known: they were 9 mercers, 8 drapers, 4 merchants, 4 cappers, 3 tanners, 2 clothiers, a dyer, a brewer, a cutler, a wiredrawer, a goldsmith, a bellfounder, and a lawyer. (fn. 123)

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=VNAMjuMw_5kC&pg=PA127&dq=...

Sindy Cremer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sherriff's Court


Explanation:
may as well offer this as a possible solution :-)
see also discussion above

Example sentence(s):
  • “The Sherriff’s Court, empowered by the 10 and 11 Vict. Cap. 71, and 15 Vict. Cap. 77, to try all pleas on personal actions for the recovery of …”

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/7u8crww
Frank van Thienen (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search