lijnverantwoordelijke

English translation: line manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:lijnverantwoordelijke
English translation:line manager
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

14:48 Apr 14, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: lijnverantwoordelijke
opstellen van een duidelijke functiebeschrijving, samen met de lijnverantwoordelijke.
Pierre Grabowski (X)
line manager?
Explanation:
Good morning, Pierre. This is my first thought, but like Deborah requests, could you provide us with more info? Cheers, R.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-14 14:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second link should read: http://www.eddept.wa.edu.au/hr/POD Layers/Workers\'%20Compensation/Principal\'s_Role.htm
Selected response from:

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Rob
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5line manager?
Robert Kleemaier
3production line foreman/supervisor
Lawyer-Linguist


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
line manager?


Explanation:
Good morning, Pierre. This is my first thought, but like Deborah requests, could you provide us with more info? Cheers, R.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-14 14:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second link should read: http://www.eddept.wa.edu.au/hr/POD Layers/Workers\'%20Compensation/Principal\'s_Role.htm


    Reference: http://www.ptc.com/solutions/asktheplm/
    www.eddept.wa.edu.au/hr/POD%20Layers/ Workers'%20Compensation/Principal's_Role.htm
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks Rob

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: Wish it was still morning here, might still have a hope in h*** of getting thru my workload....;-))//The only word I know in FR that's not from association to PT is merci,, so your FR is better than mine!
3 mins
  -> Dear Deborah: thanks for making me laugh before I turn to my own workload. Courage, amie (eh, that is if my rudimentary French is still accurate... you get the gist.) Cheers, R.

agree  Francina: Yes "line manager" is a level. http://www.futureconsiderations.com/whoareyou/director_line_...
13 mins
  -> Bedankt, Francina.

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> Hi, Kate. Nice to 'hear' from you again. :-)

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: One more example: "If an employee rings in sick, it is important that you as their line manager take the call personally."
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Karen Veldhuis: It is line manager (I work in the UK and have a line manager myself)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks to both of you. :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production line foreman/supervisor


Explanation:
IF this is a manufacturing concern for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-14 14:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IGNORE ANSWER - WRONG CONTEXT

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search