schijnongeval

English translation: ficititious accident

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schijnongeval
English translation:ficititious accident
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

17:43 Apr 14, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: schijnongeval
from a text on safety at work
Pierre Grabowski (X)
ficititious accident
Explanation:
It depends on the context, Pierre. Back with some links/further suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-14 17:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:
www.unimelb.edu.au/ppp/docs/10.html

BUT I think you\'re after \"fake accident\". See below
www.hri.org/news/cyprus/ cmnews/2001/01-12-29.cmnews.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-14 18:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More references:
www.insurancefraud.org/ newsarchives/news_november2003.htm
http://www.idahocul.org/leagueinfo/FinancialLiteracy/elderab...

HTH. Cheers, Rob
Selected response from:

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Grading comment
Hi Rob, fictitious accidents works best in my context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fraudulent claims of injury
Francina
4near miss
Kate Hudson
3ficititious accident
Robert Kleemaier
3pseudo-accident
Kathinka van de Griendt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pseudo-accident


Explanation:
I've heard of pseudo-accidents in this context before :-))


    Reference: http://www.rense.com/general63/freee.htm
Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ficititious accident


Explanation:
It depends on the context, Pierre. Back with some links/further suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-14 17:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:
www.unimelb.edu.au/ppp/docs/10.html

BUT I think you\'re after \"fake accident\". See below
www.hri.org/news/cyprus/ cmnews/2001/01-12-29.cmnews.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-14 18:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More references:
www.insurancefraud.org/ newsarchives/news_november2003.htm
http://www.idahocul.org/leagueinfo/FinancialLiteracy/elderab...

HTH. Cheers, Rob

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Hi Rob, fictitious accidents works best in my context. Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
near miss


Explanation:
This could also be 'near miss' depending on the context and the other words used to describe the 'incidents or accidents etc'. As I am currently project managing translations in this field for Shell it is one of the words used by that company.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraudulent claims of injury


Explanation:
Fraudulent claims of illness or injury (para 6)


    Reference: http://hr.uark.edu/general/StaffHandbook.asp?SectionNumber=7...
Francina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search