werktijdfactor

English translation: working time factor

17:29 Apr 24, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: werktijdfactor
Hij is aangesteld voor een werktijdfactor van 0.7692
Renate van den Bos
English translation:working time factor
Explanation:
the educational submarket concerned, by increasing the working time factor of
the available. jobs, or by recruiting more workers from other types of ...
137.120.22.236/www-edocs/loader/file.asp?id=980

Industrial production increased in February by 6.5%, compared to February
2002 (adjusted for the working time factor). This compares ...
www.ebanking.ru/.../showarticle_all.asp?MMSID=31858& E=1&EMail=&TEMP=&lng=EN&MMSection=1

Second, the arguer didn't mention other factors that may cause the accident,
which are just as important as the working time factor. ...
www.manfen.net/forum/showthread.php?threadid=9190
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2working time factor
Maria Karra
4full-time equivalent (FTE)
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working time factor


Explanation:
the educational submarket concerned, by increasing the working time factor of
the available. jobs, or by recruiting more workers from other types of ...
137.120.22.236/www-edocs/loader/file.asp?id=980

Industrial production increased in February by 6.5%, compared to February
2002 (adjusted for the working time factor). This compares ...
www.ebanking.ru/.../showarticle_all.asp?MMSID=31858& E=1&EMail=&TEMP=&lng=EN&MMSection=1

Second, the arguer didn't mention other factors that may cause the accident,
which are just as important as the working time factor. ...
www.manfen.net/forum/showthread.php?threadid=9190

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: also known as far as I know (not 100% sure) as a FTE (full time equivalent) - if I'm right full time would be a factor of 1 (i.e. 100%)
1 hr

agree  Ljiljana Malovic
1 day 21 hrs

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full-time equivalent (FTE)


Explanation:
"His job is 0.7692 FTE."

-> "FTE is the Full Time Equivalent - this figure represents employees that work less than full time hours as a proportion of a Full Time employee."
http://www.manchester.gov.uk/work/statistics/feb2003.htm


Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search