navergadering

English translation: after-meeting meeting/followed by informal meeting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:navergadering
English translation:after-meeting meeting/followed by informal meeting
Entered by: Anne Lee

22:29 Apr 25, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: navergadering
De vergadering gehouden na een ondernemingsraad waarin de vakbondsafgevaardigden nog even nakaarten. (Het gaat niet over een 'feedback meeting' waarin afgevaardigden aan andere werknemers rapporteren wat er beslist werd.) De term hoeft natuurlijk niet specifiek voor deze toepassing te zijn.
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
after-meeting meeting
Explanation:
I get some hits for this (85) on Google. I was also thinking about "post meeting" as opposed to "pre meeting" (voorvergadering), but am clutching at straws here. Maybe you should just describe it, something like: "there will be a(n informal) meeting after the main meeting...." Good luck!
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
Yes, I described it as an informal meeting, but I remember hearing your first choice, too. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4after-meeting meeting
Willemina Hagenauw
5post meeting
rita
3follow-on meeting
Ken Cox
2follow-up meeting
writeaway


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
after-meeting meeting


Explanation:
I get some hits for this (85) on Google. I was also thinking about "post meeting" as opposed to "pre meeting" (voorvergadering), but am clutching at straws here. Maybe you should just describe it, something like: "there will be a(n informal) meeting after the main meeting...." Good luck!

Willemina Hagenauw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, I described it as an informal meeting, but I remember hearing your first choice, too. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): describe it
9 mins

agree  writeaway: sounds like more of a chat session or get together-depends how informal it is or isn't-does it just happen or is it arranged and scheduled?
1 hr

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: describe - e.g. the meeting will be followed by further informal discussion
5 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson
8 hrs


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
follow-up meeting


Explanation:
suggestion-since it's held the next day.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow-on meeting


Explanation:
Another option.

(FWIW, I did an EWC translation where the client supplied a reference translation in which 'navergadering' was translated as 'posterior meeting', with instructions to use the existing terminology. That I did, but it struck me as a bit strange.)

refs:

PDF] AGENDA IOAG – CMC Joint Session IOAG-7 Follow-on Meeting
... IOAG-7 Follow-on Meeting. Thursday, 9 December 2004. No. Time. Subject. Presenter. 1. 9:00 – 10:30 Review of Joint CMC-IOAG Meeting and Findings ...
www.ioag.org/ioag7_agenda.pdf

USFA: 2002 Press Releases: USFA CONDUCTS FOLLOW-ON MEETING FOR ...
... USFA Conducts Follow-On Meeting For Emergency Vehicle Safety Initiative. Release Date: September 6, 2002. Washington DC - The second meeting of the ...
www.usfa.fema.gov/about/ media/2002releases/02-vehicle.shtm

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search