functioneringsgesprek

English translation: performance appraisal interview

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:functioneringsgesprek
English translation:performance appraisal interview
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

14:41 Dec 22, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: functioneringsgesprek
Just a translation for an advert.
Outi
performance appraisal interview
Explanation:
Van den End, Jurlex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-22 14:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

860+ hits if you type this in between quotation marks in google.
Cheers,
R.
Selected response from:

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5performance interview
Pierre Grabowski (X)
4performance appraisal interview
Robert Kleemaier
2(periodic) review
marcolof (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance appraisal interview


Explanation:
Van den End, Jurlex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-22 14:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

860+ hits if you type this in between quotation marks in google.
Cheers,
R.

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
performance interview


Explanation:
.

Pierre Grabowski (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish

51 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(periodic) review


Explanation:
Een functioneringsgesprek is _niet_ hetzelfde als een beoordelingsgesprek. Het functioneringsgesprek geeft de _werknemer_ de kans om klachten te uiten. Pas bij het beoordelingsgesprek komt er sprake van een "appraisal" of "review".

marcolof (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search