competentiemanagement

English translation: competence management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:competentiemanagement
English translation:competence management
Entered by: LCVB

08:29 Oct 4, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Employment
Dutch term or phrase: competentiemanagement
What is the correct translation for the Dutch "competentie management?" I found several correct answers, one time using competency/competencies, then again with the competence variant. Which one is the correct term concerning "employment"?

I have already translated two chapters, which have gone back to the client with the terms "competence/competences". However, researching for this third chapter, I found the term "competency map" scores a lot more results in Google than "competence map".

I would like to know from more experienced specialists (this is my first project as a freelance translator - I've only just graduated) what I should do. Leave the term the way I have/had it, or change everything to "competency"? I will have to inform the client, but I'm afraid the first two chapters have already been put into production...

What to do? Competence management is not incorrect, although less correct than competency, I'm afraid...

Thank you for your answers! I means a lot to me, rooky :-)
LCVB
competence / competency
Explanation:
If the question is about competence or competency then both are correct.
Here is what I found confirmed in the Van Dale:
competentie de (v.)
1 deskundigheid
competence, competency
context
hij heeft niet de competentie om daarover te schrijven
he does not have the competence to write about this
2 bevoegdheid
competence, competency
capacity
( juridisch ook ) cognizance
context
dat behoort niet tot zijn competentie
that is not within his competence
dat behoort tot de competentie van dit hof
this belongs to the cognizance / jurisdiction of this court
behoort dit tot de competentie v.h. bestuur?
is this within the province of the committee?
3 ( taalkunde )
competence
Selected response from:

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3skills management
writeaway
4competence / competency
Albert Stufkens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competence / competency


Explanation:
If the question is about competence or competency then both are correct.
Here is what I found confirmed in the Van Dale:
competentie de (v.)
1 deskundigheid
competence, competency
context
hij heeft niet de competentie om daarover te schrijven
he does not have the competence to write about this
2 bevoegdheid
competence, competency
capacity
( juridisch ook ) cognizance
context
dat behoort niet tot zijn competentie
that is not within his competence
dat behoort tot de competentie van dit hof
this belongs to the cognizance / jurisdiction of this court
behoort dit tot de competentie v.h. bestuur?
is this within the province of the committee?
3 ( taalkunde )
competence


Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, that is what I found as well. I guess I'll just stick to my first idea, and not worry the client.


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Competence/competency Management?
skills management


Explanation:
Skills management - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Skills Management is the practice of understanding, developing and deploying people and their skills. Well-implemented skills management should identify the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skills_management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-10-04 09:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you stay with competency, use competency, in the singular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-04 10:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expertise as a result of skills developed.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: I considered this option, but it interferes with the Dutch text, saying "competenties als gevolg van ontwikkelde vaardigheden." Skills as a result of developed skills? which is why I opted not to use this version. Thank you for your answer!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah do Carmo: yep, my first thought too (and preferable I'd say to a native ear) but the other term exists and is used
22 mins

agree  Jon O (X): yes, what came immediately to mind
1 hr

agree  jarry (X): See http://www.jucs.org/jucs_9_12/skill_and_competence_managemen...
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search