regulier

English translation: full-time, regular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:regulier
English translation:full-time, regular
Entered by: Andries Conradie

05:40 May 30, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: regulier
De hoofddoelen die door de projecten worden nagestreefd, namelijk het afronden van een (reguliere) opleiding en het toeleiden naar (regulier) werk, komen overeen met de doelstellingen in de beleidsveronderstellingen. Is "regulier" regular or regulated or something else?!!!Thank you, again!
Andries Conradie
Germany
full-time, regular
Explanation:
full-time education leading to regular work

"full-time' in the sense that it is standardized for everybody who is engaged. On the other hand "deeltijd" is normally up to the student to decide what and how.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-05-30 15:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I add another possibility: "general curriculum"

The general curriculum is defined as the curriculum provided to the same-aged non-disabled children

http://www.specialed.us/issues-IEPissues/Regteacher.html

As you see, the problem with "regular education" lands us in the territory of special education as a variant of it.
Selected response from:

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1full-time, regular
katerina turevich
4normal, regular
Willem Dubelaar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal, regular


Explanation:
It means something like 'in accordance with standard rules'. The New Routledge Dutch Dictionary gives 'regular, normal'. The word has an implicit connotation of 'standardised'.


    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reguliere_expressie
Willem Dubelaar
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full-time, regular


Explanation:
full-time education leading to regular work

"full-time' in the sense that it is standardized for everybody who is engaged. On the other hand "deeltijd" is normally up to the student to decide what and how.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-05-30 15:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I add another possibility: "general curriculum"

The general curriculum is defined as the curriculum provided to the same-aged non-disabled children

http://www.specialed.us/issues-IEPissues/Regteacher.html

As you see, the problem with "regular education" lands us in the territory of special education as a variant of it.

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Kleemaier: hmmm.... you can enrol in a 'regular' degree program, but not carry a full load of courses
1 hr
  -> If the context here is disability, then you are correct about carrying the full load. My hats off... If not...

agree  Tina Vonhof: Regular is ok but I agree with Robert - not necessarily full-time.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search