Kaderfunctionaris

English translation: paraveterinary assistant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Kaderfunctionaris dierenzorg
English translation:paraveterinary assistant
Entered by: Martin Purdy

07:25 Jan 25, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Job title/qualification
Dutch term or phrase: Kaderfunctionaris
The qualification/position shown at the head of a Dutch diploma reads "Kaderfunctionaris dierenzorg". There is no other useful text-based context for "kaderfunctionaris", but the background is that the diploma was awarded to a 20-year-old on the basis of an examination following some 191 days of practical instruction and work placement with various veterinary clinics, horse breeders, "animal hotels", etc.

At the end of this I'm still no clearer as to what this young lady has actually qualified as, so any guidance at all with "kaderfunctionaris" would be most welcome.
Martin Purdy
paraveterinary
Explanation:
Paraveterinary workers - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paraveterinary_workers
Paraveterinary workers are those people who assist a veterinarian in the performance of their duties. The job role varies throughout the world, and common titles ...

Dier & gezondheidszorg | CAH Dronten - CAH Vilentum, vestiging ...
www.tkmst.nl/.../dier-gezondheidszorg.html -
Heb je al een diergerichte MBO opleiding gedaan, zoals dierverzorging BBD of paraveterinair (niveau 4/kaderfunctionaris) dan kun je kiezen voor de ...

hth
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for their input on this. No feedback from client yet but will update in due course as appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2paraveterinary
writeaway
4vetinary assistant
Alexander Schleber
3office assistant / management assistant
Alexander Schleber
3Animal care/welfare management
Tina Vonhof


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paraveterinary


Explanation:
Paraveterinary workers - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paraveterinary_workers
Paraveterinary workers are those people who assist a veterinarian in the performance of their duties. The job role varies throughout the world, and common titles ...

Dier & gezondheidszorg | CAH Dronten - CAH Vilentum, vestiging ...
www.tkmst.nl/.../dier-gezondheidszorg.html -
Heb je al een diergerichte MBO opleiding gedaan, zoals dierverzorging BBD of paraveterinair (niveau 4/kaderfunctionaris) dan kun je kiezen voor de ...

hth

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for their input on this. No feedback from client yet but will update in due course as appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: If anything then "paravetinary assistant"! The person has had no vetinary medical training.
4 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Spot on. Veterinary assistant is another possibility.
7 hrs
  -> yeah, was sort of leaving the choice of the other word to Asker. assistant, aide, etc.

agree  Kitty Brussaard: See also my most recent discussion entry. This translation stays closest to the previous and current name of this programme (offered by the Groenhorst College).
2 days 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
office assistant / management assistant


Explanation:
kaderpersoneel = senior officials
functionaris =>> would seem to mean that the person has a lower than executive position.
I think it is wrong to include "vetinary" in the suggested translation. That's misleading!

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input on this question - however, the term is used in conjunction with "dierenzorg", so there is a veterinary connection; or are you suggesting - just to be sure I understand correctly - that the job is more administrative than practical (within the veterinary environment)?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs to back your assertions?? http://www.beroepeninbeeld.nl/beroep/kaderfunctionaris-uitvo... http://www.fundeon.nl/beroepen/kaderfunctionaris
1 hr
  -> These are not assertions - it's an informed and logical opinion. If you want to, a "paravetinary assistant" is also possible.

neutral  philgoddard: You can't just ignore dierenzorg.
5 hrs
  -> Of course not => so the question should be changed!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Animal care/welfare management


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it. This person is qualified to manage an animal care facility (administration, bookkeeping, managing workflow, etc.). In the Dutch education system students sometimes get separate 'certificates' for different subject that are part of a larger program.

In English you are more likely to see the name of the study program rather than the name of the profession (see some examples below).
this applies.


    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/info_8390509_animal-do-not-require-degre...
    Reference: http://www.indeed.com/cmp/Washington-Humane-Society/jobs/Ani...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kaderfunctionaris dierenzorg
vetinary assistant


Explanation:
After all the discussion I think this is best.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search