Samengesteldheid

English translation: level/degree of autonomy [context: functiewaardering/FuWa]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:samengesteldheid [context: job classification/grading]
English translation:level/degree of autonomy [context: functiewaardering/FuWa]
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

18:39 Jan 25, 2017
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: Samengesteldheid
under a heading in a job description for a mechanic

Samengesteldheid/bevoegdheden

werkt binnen de beleidskaders van de Maintenance & Engineering Manager;

etc.
Richard Purdom
Portugal
level/degree of autonomy [context: functiewaardering/FuWa]
Explanation:
Posting this as an answer at Barend's suggestion and to have this target term included in the glossary (if selected).

See my entry (as well as the other entries) in the D-box and the various refs provided in the reference comments.
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
thx, 'autonomy' was sufficient as a heading for me, like 'education' would be rather than 'level of education'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1level/degree of autonomy [context: functiewaardering/FuWa]
Kitty Brussaard
3sophistication / sophisticatedness
Bryan Crumpler
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref (as per link provided in related KudoZ question)
Kitty Brussaard
refs
Michael Beijer
'autonomy' is the main concept
Barend van Zadelhoff

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sophistication / sophisticatedness


Explanation:
If you borrow from its literal meaning "put-togetherness" (as in how well "put together" something or someone is), I would call it roundabout speech for saying that someone or something is or exhibits the qualities of being sophisticated (highly complex, developed, subtle, nuanced, detailed, knowledgeable, educated).

Seems to be supported by the connotation of its synonyms: veelledigheid, ingewikkeldheid (which dictionaries translate as "complex" or "complexity"), but veelledig in and of itself is something I would lean to mean polyvalent (i.e. multifaceted, which is in the same ballpark of sophisticated).






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2017-01-26 12:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Moira (and other naysayers):

Firestone slogan: "A sophisticated mechanic for a sophisticated American automobile", where "sophisticated" is used to describe a "master mechanic", or (as internally referred to as a) "mastercare mechanic", though "mastery" does not imply "complexity" but rather "understanding".
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mLOAgNkihBM

"RVs go from very simple to very, very complex. Some of the ultra top-end RVs nearly require a full-time mechanic to service their very complex systems. Mechanical problems, whatever the unit, multiply if you’re buying used, and many problems aren’t readily visible to even the most sophisticated auto mechanic."
http://empoweronline.tcunet.com/buying-guides/rv-guide/safe-...

"We wanted to offer the same experience of the “Shade Tree Mechanic or Independent Shop” but with the skill, technology and sophistication necessary to repair and maintain todays automobile"
http://www.qualityvalueautomotiverepair.com/

"Automotive service technicians and mechanics use these high-tech skills to inspect, maintain, and repair automobiles and light trucks with gasoline engines. The increasing sophistication of automotive technology now relies on workers who can use computerized shop equipment and work with electronic components, while maintaining their skills with traditional handtools. "
http://www.dc3.edu/academics/educational-programs/automobile...

"Grade 11 pneudraulic systems mechanics perform a variety of maintenance, repair, test, installation, and related activities on unusually complex hydraulic and pneumatic systems such as the pitch and roll channel assembly, the unified fuel control, and other systems and
equipment of similar complexity and sophistication."
https://www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/classification-qua...

"Motor mechanics are usually involved in the maintenance and servicing of cars and other light vehicles. The work itself is vast in scope and covers many aspects like building, routine servicing, testing, and maintaining the structural, mechanical and electrical systems of the vehicle. Lately, the term "motor mechanic" is being replaced by the title "automotive technician" (or “auto tech”) because of the amount of sophistication involved."
http://www.konnecting.com/news/288/146/Motor-Mechanic-Jobs-i...


Other uses:

"sophisticated electrician"
https://goo.gl/TEpCSY

SUNY: "Now we're using much more advanced and much more sophisticated technology, which in turn means you need a much more sophisticated technician."
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EoV-BxrkOyk&feature=share



Bryan Crumpler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MoiraB: doesn't seem appropriate in an HR context - conjures up images of him tinkering with an engine dressed in a silk paisley smoking jacket and cravat :-) // This is a job description for a mechanic so sophistication conveys the wrong impression IMO.
8 mins
  -> For a mechanic? Sophisticated in the sense of able to deal with complex (i.e. sophisticated) machinery/technology.

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Have you taken a look at the various refs at all? This term is used with a very specific meaning here, i.e. 'mate van zelfstandigheid' (context: job classification / FuWa).
6 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samengesteldheid [context: job classification]
level/degree of autonomy [context: functiewaardering/FuWa]


Explanation:
Posting this as an answer at Barend's suggestion and to have this target term included in the glossary (if selected).

See my entry (as well as the other entries) in the D-box and the various refs provided in the reference comments.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thx, 'autonomy' was sufficient as a heading for me, like 'education' would be rather than 'level of education'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff
1 hr
  -> Dank je wel, waarde collega.




Reference comments


17 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ref (as per link provided in related KudoZ question)

Reference information:
Het functiewaarderingssysteem onderscheidt voor wat betreft de inhoud van een functie een aantal kenmerken, waaraan elk afzonderlijk een score wordt toegekend. De totaalscore van de kenmerken tezamen bepaalt vervolgens de indeling in loonschaal.

De inhoud van de functie van [geïntimeerde] is gewaardeerd voor de volgende kenmerken:
a) kennis (opleiding en/of ervaring);
b) samengesteldheid (mate van zelfstandigheid);
c) afbreukrisico (mate van verantwoordelijkheid);
d) contact (eigenschappen vereist voor het onderhouden van contacten);
e) arbeidsomstandigheden (omstandigheden waaronder moet worden gewerkt,
onderverdeeld in de aspecten: atmosfeer, houding, krachtsuitoefening en
persoonlijk risico);
f) aard en omvang van het toezicht (leidinggevende capaciteiten).
https://www.jongbloedonline.nl/zoeken/public/uitspraak.php?u...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_german/human_resources/30...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Ik zou 'level/degree of autonomy' als antwoord invoeren http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/autonomy.html
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Barend, ook voor het goedbedoelde advies.

17 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: refs

Reference information:
*****************************
“5.6 Functieniveaus
FUWA kenmerken
De indeling van functies in eon functiegroep vindt in de meeste ondernemingen plaats met behulp van een methode van functiewaardering. Bij functiewaarderingsmethoden wordt gebruikgemaakt van functiekenmerkcn of gezichtspunten. De te waarderen functie wordt op elk van deze kenmerken gewaardeerd, het totaal van deze waarderingen vormt het resultaat van functiewaardering. Elkc FUWA-methode heeft zijn eigen functiekenmerken. Per methode is de betekenis ervan verschillend, ook al is de aanduiding dezelfde.
Drie functiekenmerken die in de meeste FUWA-methoden onder verschillcnde benaming voorkomen zijn:
— kennis en kunde, of kennis en vaardigheid;
— moeilijkheidsgraad of probleembehandeling (Hay-methode), samengesteldheid of zelfstandigheid;
— verantwoordelijkheid.

(“Basisboek P & O: Arbeid, Personeel, Organisatie” @ https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=CjkIJ6Fy_n0C&pg=PA121&lp... )


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2017-01-26 11:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


SAMENGESTELDHEID
1) Ingewikkeldheid
Gevonden op http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/puzzelwoordenboek/SAMENGESTELD...
*****************************
“H. De richting van gescheidenheid naar vereniging
Als tweede richtingscomponent die aan de ontwikkeling van de materie stuur geeft in evolutionaire zin, zie ik die van gescheidenheid naar vereniging, van enkelvoudigheid naar samengesteldheid, van onafhankelijkheid naar interdependentie (onderlinge afhankelijkheid). Heel expliciet komt de/e “gerichtheid" op vorming van complexere structuren tot uitdrukking in hel volgende citaat uit “Evolutie en wijsbegeerte” van prof. dr. [.…]”

(“Quo Vadimus?” By H. P. Winkelman @ https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=GLQ_ad3RgfsC&pg=PA74&lpg... )

*****************************
Het is een sprong, uit de samengesteldheid van de semantische waarde van 'hadön te concluderen, dat de vorm 'hadön uit meer dan één morpheem is samengesteld: bijv. een morpheem had” en een morpheem „ón“

(“Het phonologische quantiteitsbegrip: tijdsaspecten van de taal By Pier Eringa @ https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=zhAVAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA34&lpg... )

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: I find the first ref very helpful, not sure about the others :-)
11 hrs
  -> yeah, I put those in there to show the regular meaning of the term"samengesteldheid"

2 days 9 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: 'autonomy' is the main concept

Reference information:
'Samengesteldheid' can be seen as an explanatory note to 'zelfstandigheid': the more 'samengesteld' the job is, the more autonomy is required.
As some people already noticed by the way, but the reference below gives more background info.
We are/were offered just two words from a broader context.

You need to be able to show autonomy rather than, clearly, 'samengesteldheid'
Or, you are 'scored' on your degree fo autonomy.

Why 'samengesteldheid is/was used in the first place:

Hoofdgroep II
Werkzaamheden waartoe de vaardigheid en bekwaamheid in het algemeen slechts denkbaar is op basis van een afgeronde vaktechnische scholing (LBO). Hoewel deze vaardigheid en bekwaamheid in belangrijke mate bepaald is door routine in de toepassing van nauw bepaalde werkwijzen en door ervaringskennis bij deze toepassing, treden daarnaast (in verband met de samengesteldheid van het werkobject, de in acht te nemen samenhangen of de zich voordoende variaties) eigen oordeel, handelingskeuze of gedragsbepaling [that is: autonomy] ter realisering van gestelde taken, werkprogramma's of te leveren producten naar voren.

http://decentrale.regelgeving.overheid.nl/cvdr/xhtmloutput/h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2017-01-28 04:22:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@ Michael

It should actually have been, or what is actually meant:

Zelfstandigheid ([in view of] samengesteldheid)

See above.

Since this is about job grading, you would need to use 'autonomy' rather than 'complexity'.

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Verhelderend! Gelukkig blijft ook het reeds gekozen antwoord overeind in het licht van deze nieuwe informatie :-).
12 hrs
  -> Waarschijnlijk dankzij je HR-instinct.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search