kennisafspiegeling

English translation: knowledge mirroring/reflection

18:32 Aug 11, 2019
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: kennisafspiegeling
I'm not sure what afspiegelen means in my context, I don't think it has anything to do with the afspiegelingsbeginsel

'Deze instructie beschrijft de acties die ondernomen worden om de kennis van de XXX medewerkers in kaart te brengen en af te spiegeling [sic] ten opzichte van de functiebehoeften'

'Op basis van de kennisafspiegeling selecteert de leidinggevende de gepaste ontwikkelbehoeften en vertaalt deze in doelstellingen en verwachtingscriteria in een opleidingstraject, dit in samenspraak met de medewerker;

does it just mean compare?
Richard Purdom
Portugal
English translation:knowledge mirroring/reflection
Explanation:
This is obviously internal jargon, like "kennis matrix" in your discussion-box example. It gets almost no hits, and I don't think its exact meaning is your problem.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3degree to which the knowledge is a good match / matches [the knowledge required]
Michael Beijer
5knowledge review
Cillie Swart
4 +1knowledge mirroring/reflection
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knowledge mirroring/reflection


Explanation:
This is obviously internal jargon, like "kennis matrix" in your discussion-box example. It gets almost no hits, and I don't think its exact meaning is your problem.


    Reference: http://m.interglot.com/nl/en/afspiegelen
philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: NL probably is internal jargon and this is snappy like the source term and sounds English-and your ref gives it substance
19 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
degree to which the knowledge is a good match / matches [the knowledge required]


Explanation:
so, yeah, it just means to compare/match

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-08-11 18:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.dummies.com/careers/find-a-job/interviews/matchi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-08-11 18:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘Select a job to find out if your skills, abilities and knowledge match the job's suggested requirements.’

(https://www.qld.gov.au/jobs/career/advice/matching )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-08-11 19:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Knowledge match [= kennisafspiegeling]

Prior surveys have not asked workers to assess the more general connection between their job-related knowledge and what they need to do a job. Such a question encourages workers to think beyond specific qualifications and credentials to the types of knowledge and the capabilities they really need to do their jobs. This question was not asked in the 2004 WALL Survey, but it was asked in the subsequent 2004 EJRM Survey of wage and salary earners in Ontario (to be discussed further in Chapter 5). The results, which appear in Graph 4.23, are very different than those for the matching questions asked in prior surveys. Nearly three-quarters of all workers express the view that they have more job-related knowledge than they need to perform their current jobs. Most of the remaining workers say their knowledge matches their job. Hardly any say they have less knowledge than their job requires. This pattern is almost identical for all employee classes.

In summary, these survey findings on matching show a labour force keeping ahead of, or keeping up with, changing formal job requirements. The match between formal education attained and education required is weakening, as credential attainment outpaces formal job requirements and credential underemployment grows. [...]’

(‘Education & Jobs: Exploring the Gaps’, edited by D. W. Livingstone @ https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=P5DNvSL2PwAC&pg=PA97&lpg... )

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Indeed, this is how I also 'read' the first two examples provided. The ones provided in the D-box are a bit more confusing.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barend!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knowledge review


Explanation:
reviewing and comparing the existing body of knowledge on the matter.


    https://translate.google.co.za/?hl=af#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=en&text='Op%20basis%20van%20de%20kennisafspiegeling%20selecteert%20d
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search