onder werkgeversgezag werkzaam zijn

English translation: deemed to have an employment relationship

10:48 Apr 1, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: onder werkgeversgezag werkzaam zijn
The text has already established that the Act concerns 'werknemers en ambtenaren', so what does this phrase actually mean?

Op 1 november 1996 is de Wet 'verbod onderscheid tussen werknemers naar arbeidsduur' in werking getreden. Deze wet regelt de gelijke behandeling van werknemers en ambtenaren met een verschillende arbeidsduur. Onderdeel van de wet is artikel 7: 648 van het Burgerlijk Wetboek. Dit artikel verbiedt de werkgever onderscheid te maken tussen werknemers op grond van hun arbeidsduur bij de voorwaarden waaronder een arbeidsovereenkomst wordt aangegaan, voortgezet dan wel beëindigd, tenzij een dergelijk onderscheid objectief gerechtvaardigd is. Dit artikel is ook van toepassing op andere personen die onder werkgeversgezag werkzaam zijn. Voor ambtenaren bevat de wet een overeenkomstige bepaling, i.c. artikel 125g Ambtenarenwet. Een deeltijdwerker heeft naar verhouding recht op hetzelfde salaris, dezelfde toeslagen en hetzelfde aantal vakantiedagen. Dit geldt ook voor de opbouw van pensioenen.
MoiraB
France
English translation:deemed to have an employment relationship
Explanation:
My take on this is that it means cases where some authority has deemed that there is an employment relationship as well as the obvious situations where evidence of the relationship is available in the form of an employment contract.

See also:
-> "De regels lijken eenvoudig. Werknemer is iemand die onder werkgeversgezag persoonlijk arbeid verricht tegen een beloning. In deze eenvoudig lijkende definitie schuilen echter een aantal (mogelijke) problemen. De meeste problemen levert het begrip ‘gezag’ op. Met name de vraag wanneer sprake is van ‘werkgeversgezag’ (inhoudingsplicht) en wanneer van ‘opdrachtgeversgezag’ (geen inhoudingsplicht)."
http://www.twentevisie.nl/8210
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Suspect this refers to people like uitzendkrachten and perhaps stagiaires, as Edith suggests. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deemed to have an employment relationship
Chris Hopley
3 +1that work under the employer's responsability
edith1


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that work under the employer's responsability


Explanation:
(not a real translation, but an explanation; perhaps this can help you to find a good translation)

Kan het misschien gaan over stageaires en dergelijke? (Mensen die onder verantwoordelijkheid van de werkgever werkzaam zijn, maar geen echte werknemers zijn)

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: I would translate the full sentence like this: This article is applicable also to other employees who work under an employer's direction.
42 mins

neutral  Tina Vonhof: people that?
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deemed to have an employment relationship


Explanation:
My take on this is that it means cases where some authority has deemed that there is an employment relationship as well as the obvious situations where evidence of the relationship is available in the form of an employment contract.

See also:
-> "De regels lijken eenvoudig. Werknemer is iemand die onder werkgeversgezag persoonlijk arbeid verricht tegen een beloning. In deze eenvoudig lijkende definitie schuilen echter een aantal (mogelijke) problemen. De meeste problemen levert het begrip ‘gezag’ op. Met name de vraag wanneer sprake is van ‘werkgeversgezag’ (inhoudingsplicht) en wanneer van ‘opdrachtgeversgezag’ (geen inhoudingsplicht)."
http://www.twentevisie.nl/8210

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Suspect this refers to people like uitzendkrachten and perhaps stagiaires, as Edith suggests. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: also fine
22 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search