op poten zetten

English translation: organised

15:26 Apr 24, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / book
Dutch term or phrase: op poten zetten
This phrase comes from a book and is used conversationally. The immediate context is:"Als ik na een stukje fietsen op het terras van een restaurant beland, dan kan het zomaar gebeuren dat ik na een minuut of twintig in mijn hoofd een algehele verbouwing voor dat restaurant op poten heb gezet."

Does it mean to start/launch/inaugurate? Can't seem to find it in any dics. Thanks!
Rebekah Wils (X)
English translation:organised
Explanation:
... that after some twenty minutes I have mentally organised a total renovation of the restaurant.... (or something along those lines)

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
All contributors provided great answers which were most helpful to me, thanks! I think I will go with the idea of 'set up'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6organised
Willemina Hagenauw
3 +2visualised (for himself)
Lawyer-Linguist
3conceive a framework
EgonWegh


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
organised


Explanation:
... that after some twenty minutes I have mentally organised a total renovation of the restaurant.... (or something along those lines)

Good luck!

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
All contributors provided great answers which were most helpful to me, thanks! I think I will go with the idea of 'set up'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or set up, had up and running
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Paul Peeraerts: Yes, or "set up" (Van Dale Nl_En)
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  edith1
46 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Francina: with writeaway "up and running"
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Kate Hudson
2 hrs
  -> many thanks!

agree  inge kinget: ja - of "orchestrated" gezien het in het hoofd gebeurd ...
1236 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visualised (for himself)


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-04-24 17:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I doubt very much once can have it \"set up and running\" in the suggested timeframe - you can visualise that happening yet, yes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-24 20:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peer: writeaway

Old opinion: neutral
Old comment: it\'s not meant literally at all.
Since deleted

Precisely my point - that\'s what I\'m saying


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-24 22:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peer: writeaway

Old opinion: agree
Old comment: t\'s not meant literally at all-but you are taking it
literally-whence my peer comment

New opinion: agree
New comment: it\'s not meant literally at all-but you are taking it
literally-whence my peer comment. you are trying to make
sense out of someone making a exaggerated statement. you
have to go with the flow


I\'m not trying to make sense out of anything other than your continually changing \"agrees\" and \"neutrals\" all night - make you point and stick to it one way or the other please, this is about the 5th change this evening?!

I am certainly not taking it literally either - quite the opposite but if you don\'t see why, so be it.

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerda Rijsselaere
2 hrs
  -> thanks Gerda

neutral  writeaway: it's not meant literally at all-but you are taking it literally-whence my peer comment. you are trying to make sense out of someone making a exaggerated statement. you have to go with the flow/the agree was a mistake, that's all.
4 hrs
  -> on two occasions? - don't understand this recent trend but so be it, please feel free to disagree, agree, neutral - that concerns me not, but changing comments all the time direct to my e-mail is irksome - post an answer and use the page to debate further

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
20 hrs
  -> thanks Mirjam!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conceive a framework


Explanation:
Keep in mind that it takes the entrepreneur only twenty minutes to perform the task he claims to have completed within that limited amount of time. I suppose what he intends to say is that he conceived a framework for rebuilding, reorganising the restaurant. "Op poten zetten" is usually 'make a start with something'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-26 10:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Visualize an outline of what to do with this restaurant\", or \"have an outline in my mind of what to do ...\". I think we need to stress both the fact that it\'s all in his mind, or visualised as Deborah pointed out, and the fact that it\'s an outline, the shape of things to come...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-26 10:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"lay the groundwork\" - that might even sound better. especially when associated with (re)building a restaurant ...

EgonWegh
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search