spreekwoord

English translation: proverb

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:spreekwoord
English translation:proverb
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

20:40 Apr 19, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Dutch term or phrase: spreekwoord
spreekwoorden voorbeeld als: de appel valt niet ver van de boom
gabri
proverb
Explanation:
zo heet het :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-19 21:09:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the apple doesn\'t fall far from the tree :)
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8proverb
Maria Rosich Andreu
5 +4saying
AllisonK (X)
4 +2The apple never falls far from the tree
Serge L
4 +1A saying
Ariser


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
proverb


Explanation:
zo heet het :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-19 21:09:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the apple doesn\'t fall far from the tree :)

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
0 min
  -> dank je

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  SIOE DARTANA
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs

agree  Gert Vercauteren
9 hrs
  -> bedankt allemaal!

agree  Henk Peelen
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
1 day 22 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
7 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A saying


Explanation:
Zoals in "zo moeder zo dochter" of "zo vader zo zoon".
The apple doesn't fall far from the tree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-19 20:51:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, proverbial saying or proverb.

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: like mother, like daughter or like father, like son
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
saying


Explanation:
proverb, adage

volgens Van Dale

AllisonK (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  poldergirl (X)
7 hrs

agree  wendyzee (X)
5 days

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
7 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The apple never falls far from the tree


Explanation:
als je de vertaling van het spreekwoord zoekt

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.speakdutch.nl/sayings.htm
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK (X)
0 min
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Bedankt!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search