premiebreukmethode

English translation: premium-fraction method

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:premiebreukmethode
English translation:premium-fraction method
Entered by: Lianne van de Ven

21:39 Oct 2, 2019
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / tax
Dutch term or phrase: premiebreukmethode
This comes from a Curacao tax form.

Context: "Verzoekt de belastingplichtige de winst te berekenen op basis van de premiebreukmethode in de zin van artikel 8, lid 1 en 2 LWB?"
LWB is the National Profit Tax Ordinance.

I found an "explanation" (see below) but still need help.

De in dit artikel geregelde mogelijkheid [to determine profit based on a fixed amount] bestaat niet slechts ten aanzien van hier gevestigde verzekeringsmaatschappijen, doch zij geldt ook voor de vaste inrichtingen van buitenlandse maatschappijen di,e hier te lande verzekeringscontracten afsluiten, met dien verstande dat de buitenlandse verzekeringsmaatschappij er ook voor kan kiezen de met de vaste inrichting behaalde winst naar evenredigheid van de ontvangen premies en kapitaal uit de totale winst van de verzekeringsmaatschappij af te leiden. Dit laatste, de zogenaamde premiebreuk methode [...]

Help much appreciated!
Maria Danielson
United States
premium fraction method
Explanation:
This is a literal translation, but that's what it appears to be called.
https://www.belastingdienst-cn.nl/bcn/images/stories/downloa...

Search in the pdf below for 'premiebreukmethode'. The explanation might be easier to understand.
https://www.fsdc.nl/wp-content/uploads/2019/01/ibr-2019.pdf

The root word is 'fraction method' for breukmethode i.e. based on fraction or ratio. Profits between two entities are calculated for tax purposes based on the ratio of premiums received for each.
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3premium-fraction method
Michael Beijer
3 +3premium fraction method
Lianne van de Ven
4 -1fractional premium method
Cillie Swart


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
premium-fraction method


Explanation:
FELOnline:

premiebreukmethode [fiscaal] =
premium-fraction method

(just copy/pasting from FELOnline)


Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: I use JurLex but it seems it would be a good idea to add FELOnline. I'll select this answer and award points once enough time has passed. Thanks so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: With hyphen, yes.
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  philgoddard
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff
17 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
premium fraction method


Explanation:
This is a literal translation, but that's what it appears to be called.
https://www.belastingdienst-cn.nl/bcn/images/stories/downloa...

Search in the pdf below for 'premiebreukmethode'. The explanation might be easier to understand.
https://www.fsdc.nl/wp-content/uploads/2019/01/ibr-2019.pdf

The root word is 'fraction method' for breukmethode i.e. based on fraction or ratio. Profits between two entities are calculated for tax purposes based on the ratio of premiums received for each.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Given the refs provided, I'd say this is the most helpful answer and indeed, hyphenate as: premium-fraction method :-).
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kitty.

agree  Michael Beijer: Indeed!
12 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
17 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fractional premium method


Explanation:
a calculation method that involves a fractional premium


    https://translate.google.co.za/#view=home&op=translate&sl=nl&tl=en&text=premiebreukmethode
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lianne van de Ven: It's not about a fractional premium. It's about fractional profit.
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search