contra-expert

English translation: adjuster for the other side

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:contra-expert
English translation:adjuster for the other side
Entered by: Neil Crockford

08:27 Apr 11, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: contra-expert
This is indicated in an insurance claim report. I am fairly certain that it would not be contra-expert in English.
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
adjuster for the other side
Explanation:
Presumably the policy provides for both insurer and insured to instruct an adjuster.
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4adjuster for the other side
Neil Crockford
3expert performing the re-appraisal
FullCircle (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adjuster for the other side


Explanation:
Presumably the policy provides for both insurer and insured to instruct an adjuster.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
7 mins

agree  Pierre Grabowski (X): Adjuster for the other side is what I'd use
1 hr

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
3 hrs

agree  Andre de Vries
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expert performing the re-appraisal


Explanation:
Ik kon geen hits vinden voor re-appraisal expert o.i.d. dus ik zou het omschrijven.

FullCircle (X)
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search