maatwerklanden

English translation: countries requiring a tailor-made approach

16:06 Apr 27, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Dutch term or phrase: maatwerklanden
maatwerk is i«one of my least favourite Dutch words, wish it could be binned forever along with 'meedenken', but until than I'm stuck with this word from the pens of cultural operators.
Here are a couple of examples of the ''zogeheten' maatwerklanden'

'Daarnaast werken we ook nauw samen met de zogeheten maatwerklanden, zoals Brazilië, Italië, Japan, Suriname, Zuid Afrika en Zuid-Korea.'
'Coördineren doen wij alleen voor de focus- en maatwerklanden.'

Thanks for any help
Richard Purdom
Portugal
English translation:countries requiring a tailor-made approach
Explanation:
maatwerk can be translated as a tailor-made approach. Maatwerklanden are countries that require that.
Selected response from:

Jasper Holl
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, I used 'selected for' rather than 'requiring' since these countries were actually selected as such
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1countries requiring a tailor-made approach
Jasper Holl
4project country
philgoddard
Summary of reference entries provided
countries providing specific opportunities
Barend van Zadelhoff
Refs
Kitty Brussaard

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
countries requiring a tailor-made approach


Explanation:
maatwerk can be translated as a tailor-made approach. Maatwerklanden are countries that require that.

Jasper Holl
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, I used 'selected for' rather than 'requiring' since these countries were actually selected as such

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It's not as simple as this, as my reference in the discussion box shows, and I'm sure they also need something shorter and catchier than your suggestion.
6 mins
  -> This is the only way I can think of that covers the meaning. Project country doesn't address the term 'maatwerk'. A short translation isn't possible for this term

agree  Kitty Brussaard: This answer definitely comes closest. See refs as well as asker's last D-box entry: countries selected for a tailor-made approach.
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maatwerkland
project country


Explanation:
See the discussion entries for the context and definition. There are lots of possible translations, but here's my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-27 18:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you should add a sentence to explain the meaning of project country (or whatever other term you choose), since it's not defined in the article you're translating.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: countries providing specific opportunities

Reference information:
or: countries providing specific cultural opportunities

De leden van de PvdA-fractie hebben enerzijds begrip voor het besluit van het kabinet om vast te houden aan een aantal (acht) focuslanden. Door een aantal focuslanden te kiezen is het mogelijk om een meerjarige strategie te ontwikkelen, waarvan deze leden de waarde inzien. Daarnaast is de ruimte die wordt geboden voor maatwerk buiten de acht focuslanden voor de leden van de PvdA-fractie van belang, juist omdat het in de globaliserende wereld van belang is dat we verder kijken dan de gebruikelijke samenwerkingsverbanden. Deze leden vragen zich daarom af of er nagedacht is over een verhouding wat betreft de besteding van het budget aan de acht focuslanden en aan maatwerk buiten de acht focuslanden.
Is er een bepaald percentage gereserveerd voor de focuslanden en voor het maatwerk daarbuiten?


De leden van de VVD-fractie, de PvdA-fractie en de D66-fractie hebben vragen gesteld over de achtergrond van de selectie van focuslanden, de ruimte voor maatwerk buiten de focuslanden, het percentage van het budget voor focus- en maatwerklanden en de betrokkenheid van de Kamer bij de selectie van focuslanden.

Het kabinet wil met het internationaal cultuurbeleid inzetten op een duidelijke meerwaarde en een gerichte inzet van de schaarse middelen. Bij de keuze voor de focuslanden gaat het om de belangstelling voor dat land vanuit de Nederlandse cultuursector; de betekenis van een land of bepaalde steden voor internationalisering; de aanwezigheid van belangwekkende podia in dat land; de meerwaarde van een gezamenlijke strategische inzet van onze departementen; de meerwaarde van betrokkenheid en ondersteuning vanuit de overheid en buitenlands-politieke overwegingen.

Daarnaast zijn er zes maatwerklanden waar door het kabinet specifieke kansen zijn geïdentificeerd voor de periode 2017 – 2020. Dit zijn Brazilië, Italië, Japan, Suriname, Zuid-Afrika en Zuid-Korea. Bijvoorbeeld vanwege een bijzondere aanleiding (de Olympische Winterspelen in Zuid-Korea) of vanwege de historische relatie met Nederland.

https://tinyurl.com/ya6d6bmv

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 day 44 mins
Reference: Refs

Reference information:
Bundling and cooperation

With our international cultural policy, we seek to generate clear added value and target our scarce resources. We have opted for eight priority countries. To ensure more effective guidance and greater coherence in policy, as the IOB and the Council for Culture advise, the funds, institutions and diplomatic missions will work with a joint, comprehensive multi-year strategy. Collaboration is at the heart of their approach. They will jointly decide which substantive goals they wish to achieve and which sectors are most important in each specific country.

Their substantive collaboration and the pooling of their resources will focus on the following eight countries: Belgium/Flanders, China, France, Germany, Indonesia, Turkey, the United Kingdom and the United States. These countries have been chosen because of the interest shown in them by the Dutch cultural sector, their significance or several of their cities’ significance for internationalisation, and the presence of prominent podiums. We also considered the added value generated by a joint strategic commitment on the part of our ministries and by government involvement and support, and took foreign policy considerations into account.

Tailor-made approaches

In addition to this multi-year strategic commitment to eight priority countries, the funds and supporting and heritage institutions will have scope to respond to initiatives from the field on the basis of their own decisions. Here too, if several actors are operating in a country at the same time, it will be important for them to work together.

For example, we believe that the run-up to the Olympic Winter Games in South Korea in 2018 will present opportunities for cultural events. Bundling is also a logical step in Brazil, Italy, Japan, South Africa and Suriname. In these cases, too, a tailor-made approach is called for, in response to specific events or opportunities in the country in question or because of its historical relationship with the Netherlands. Depending on the country, embassies and/or DutchCulture will set out a strategy. We also believe that there are opportunities for us to form cultural partnerships as a Kingdom, and will take action where possible and appropriate.
https://dutchculture.nl/sites/default/files/International%20...

A combined, several-year focus is being developed for eight countries: Belgium/Flanders, China, Germany, France, Indonesia, Turkey, the United States and the United Kingdom. There is also room for initiatives that can be bundled, if necessary, for countries like Brazil, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Surinam and South Africa.
https://dutchculture.nl/en/international-cultural-policy-201...

Dutch artists are active in virtually all countries of the world. However, in the framework of a multi-year strategic commitment, the Dutch government particularly stimulates activities in a number of priority countries. In addition to this, a tailor made approach will be adopted for some selected countries.

Priority Countries in International Cultural Policy 2017-2020
The priority countries are Belgium/Flanders, China, France, Germany, Indonesia, Turkey, the United Kingdom and the United States

Selected countries tailor-made approach 2017-2020
Brazil, Italy, Japan, South Africa, South Korea and Suriname
https://dutchculture.nl/en/regions

International cultural policy priorities

International cultural policy focuses in particular on:

Priority countries
Priority countries are: Germany, Belgium (Flanders), the United Kingdom, the United States, Italy, France, Spain, Brazil, Turkey, Russia, China, India, South Africa, Indonesia and Japan.
https://www.government.nl/topics/international-cultural-coop...

In het internationaal cultuurbeleid 2017-2020 hebben de ministers van OCW en Buitenlandse Zaken acht focuslanden en zes maatwerklanden aangewezen. Dit zijn landen waarin de overheid sturing geeft en investeert met als doel de Nederlandse cultuursector te versterken.

De acht focuslanden zijn: België/Vlaanderen, China, Duitsland, Frankrijk, Indonesië, Turkije, de Verenigde Staten en het Verenigd Koninkrijk.

Voor deze landen is een gezamenlijke meerjarenstrategie ontwikkeld.
De Nederlandse ambassades bepalen samen met de rijkscultuurfondsen, sectorinstellingen en DutchCulture voor welke kunstdisciplines, sectoren en doelgroepen zij de grootste kansen zien om actief uitwisseling met Nederland te stimuleren. Dit moet leiden tot meer samenhang en duurzame internationale samenwerkingen.

Naast deze inzet op acht focuslanden hebben de fondsen, ondersteunende en erfgoedinstellingen beperkte ruimte om in te spelen op initiatieven vanuit het veld. Ook de diplomatieke posten kunnen culturele projecten ondersteunen die geen onderdeel zijn van hun meerjarenplan en focus. Dit zal wel zeer beperkt zijn en het beleid is dan reactief.

Maatwerklanden
De zes maatwerklanden zijn: Brazilië, Italië, Japan, Zuid-Korea, Suriname en Zuid-Afrika.

Het gaat om landen waar een bundeling van culturele activiteiten voor de hand ligt vanwege een concrete aanleiding, historische band of specifieke kans voor de Nederlandse cultuursector.
Denk hierbij bijvoorbeeld aan de kansen voor cultuur in de aanloop naar de Olympische Winterspelen in Zuid-Korea in 2018.
https://dutchculture.nl/nl/focus-en-maatwerklanden-2017-2020

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search