ontdendering

English translation: dedroning

12:56 Apr 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Dutch term or phrase: ontdendering
Over een oproepsysteem voor ziekenhuizen. Dit is de enige context die ik heb:

Timer voor signalisatieoproepen : x seconden : Deze tijd zorgt voor een “ontdendering” van de oproepen.
balohan
English translation:dedroning
Explanation:
to eliminate droning
Selected response from:

WIDIC
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5debouncing, chatter suppression
Jack den Haan
4dedroning
WIDIC


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedroning


Explanation:
to eliminate droning

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debouncing, chatter suppression


Explanation:
Is related to physical stabilisation of an electrical switch when moving from one state to another.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search