sinistraliteit

English translation: vulnerability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:sinistraliteit
English translation:vulnerability
Entered by: Ruchira Raychaudhuri

15:34 Nov 23, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Dutch term or phrase: sinistraliteit
This comes from a questionnaire over IT security and the answer is from the company.

"Vraag: Evolutie van de sinistraliteit.

Antwoord: Bij V.. M.... is telecom uitval het meest voorkomend en is door onze manier van werken (gecentraliseerd) een zeer kritische punt. Computermateriaal defecten zijn zeer uitzonderlijk. Belangrijkste productie systemen (AS400 & Linux) zijn niet onderhevig aan virussen. Ontwerp-/uitvoeringsfouten komen op de 2de plaats."
Ruchira Raychaudhuri
Belgium
vulnerability
Explanation:
As mentioned above, I'd suggest 'vulnerability'
Selected response from:

Margreet Logmans (X)
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vulnerability
Margreet Logmans (X)
2disaster recovery
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
disaster recovery


Explanation:
This probaly comes from the French "sinistre" (sinister, ominous, grim) and "sinistré" (affected by disaster, casualty, victim of disaster). The term probably comes from the Belgian variant of Dutch and, within the context you have provided, this is the only halfway logical answer I can come up with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2006-11-25 21:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, my answer seems to have pointed you in an acceptable direction. That should be worht a few points. And simply add the term you used and enter it in the glossary.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vulnerability


Explanation:
As mentioned above, I'd suggest 'vulnerability'

Margreet Logmans (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or susceptibility
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search