OTAP-straat

English translation: DTAP roadmap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:OTAP-straat
English translation:DTAP roadmap
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

18:21 Oct 13, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Software development
Dutch term or phrase: OTAP-straat
Context: "Kunt u aangeven op welke wijze u omgaat met CPU licenties in een OTAP-straat?" Ik weet wel waar OTAP voor staat (Ontwikkeling Test Acceptatie Productie), maar wat is nu het Engelstalige equivalent van een OTAP-straat?
Joost Simons
DTAP roadmap
Explanation:
although DTAP in English can mean several other things, therefore spelling it out as Niel suggests is a good idea, perhaps between brackets e.g. DTAP (Development, Test, Acceptance, Production) roadmap when first mentioned.

some refs for roadmap in this type of context:

[PDF] The Name Event Index Service (NEIS)Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
study is the Identification Roadmap, published in October of 2005 which .... development, test, user acceptance testing, complete documentation and warranty ...
www.crimnet.state.mn.us/docs/DRAFTSOWNEIS.pdf

[PDF] XP Transition RoadmapBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
in the IDE, should be based on the current acceptance. tests and test ... bility of the development processes and production of. system artifacts. ...
www.agilealliance.org/system/article/file/877/file.pdf

[PDF] ADVISORY MEMORANDUM REPORT REVIEW OF THE DISASTER CREDIT ...Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
enhancements as identified in SBA’s roadmap for system improvement. ... Performance Test Plan for system acceptance. There is one recommendation to modify ...
www.sba.gov/IG/Redacted-Audit-Report-6-24.pdf

Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Dave!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4DTAP roadmap
Dave Calderhead
2DTAP cycle
Neil Cross


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
DTAP cycle


Explanation:
Just an idea, although I have to confess it scores precisely 0 hits on Google.

"This DTAP principle means that you have 4 different environments (physically separated), each with their own purpose within the change/release process. The D stands for Development, T for testing, A for Acceptance and P for Production. Every new release of software (and hardware) should follow this 'lifecycle'. Something new or a change to existing software should be developed in the D environment, Tested in the T environment (by the developer). Acceptance by the user and the administrators is done in the A environment, where all kinds of (pre documented) tests are performed. Here you can perform enduser tests, performance stress tests, integration tests, installation tests, test the fall back plan and so on. When all test results 'give a go' then the change can be implemented as planned. When tests fail, you go back to the D-environment and the cycle restarts."

http://forums.datamation.com/archive/index.php/t-595.html

(OTAP seems to be more common as an acronym in Dutch than DTAP is in English, so you may need to spell it out in your translation).

Neil Cross
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DTAP roadmap


Explanation:
although DTAP in English can mean several other things, therefore spelling it out as Niel suggests is a good idea, perhaps between brackets e.g. DTAP (Development, Test, Acceptance, Production) roadmap when first mentioned.

some refs for roadmap in this type of context:

[PDF] The Name Event Index Service (NEIS)Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
study is the Identification Roadmap, published in October of 2005 which .... development, test, user acceptance testing, complete documentation and warranty ...
www.crimnet.state.mn.us/docs/DRAFTSOWNEIS.pdf

[PDF] XP Transition RoadmapBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
in the IDE, should be based on the current acceptance. tests and test ... bility of the development processes and production of. system artifacts. ...
www.agilealliance.org/system/article/file/877/file.pdf

[PDF] ADVISORY MEMORANDUM REPORT REVIEW OF THE DISASTER CREDIT ...Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
enhancements as identified in SBA’s roadmap for system improvement. ... Performance Test Plan for system acceptance. There is one recommendation to modify ...
www.sba.gov/IG/Redacted-Audit-Report-6-24.pdf



Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Dave!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search