Stekkerfunctie

English translation: Plug-in function

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Stekkerfunctie
English translation:Plug-in function
Entered by: Mark Straver

16:46 Nov 30, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / programming
Dutch term or phrase: Stekkerfunctie
A Dutch text dealing with change proposals for financial software uses this term in the context of a certain type of programming function. I have not been able to find a reasonable explanation of this term, and wonder what could be meant with it. I'm familiar with different kinds of functions and programming in general, but have never heard this term before.

Example (generalised):
"In coderegel 57-3 in {methode} worden alle basisrentes bepaald door de stekkerfunctie {functienaam}."
Mark Straver
Sweden
Plug-in function
Explanation:
This would be a standard function for calculating the interest levels which would be 'plugged-in' to the code at the appropriate point
Selected response from:

David Walker (X)
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you. I agree with you as well about not leaving out 'function' here - it would become too ambiguous (as it could also be a module, in that case).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Plug-in function
David Walker (X)
4 -1plug function
Gone Native


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plug function


Explanation:
The Dutch word stekker, means a plug, an electrical connector

Gone Native
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please note the subject - this is not about electrical connectors...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: yes, but no. Not in this context.
33 mins
  -> ok, I agree

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Plug-in function


Explanation:
This would be a standard function for calculating the interest levels which would be 'plugged-in' to the code at the appropriate point


    Reference: http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/dir-server/plugin/7.1/com...
David Walker (X)
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you. I agree with you as well about not leaving out 'function' here - it would become too ambiguous (as it could also be a module, in that case).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: yes.
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  solejnicz: I also think so because in Dutch, "plug-in" is often used synonymously with "stekker"
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack den Haan: Yes, definitely.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Grayson Morr (X): IF this is documentation for programmers (which it seems to be), then you could (even should) leave off "function" and just say "plug-in". (Former programmer.)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks but would disagree on leaving out the word "function" in formal documentation. (former designer/analyst)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search