functioneel beheerder

English translation: Functional Application Manager (FAM)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:functioneel beheerder
English translation:Functional Application Manager (FAM)
Entered by: Michael Beijer

11:47 Jul 6, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Eglish translation of IT job title/role
Dutch term or phrase: functioneel beheerder
The department is named Functional Application Management in English.
But I need the name of the role, the job title in English. This role is international, all IT systems have Functioneel Beheerders working on it.
Koennie
Functional Application Manager (FAM)
Explanation:
"A Functional Application Manager (FAM) is responsible for the continuity of the in-house applications and the related business processes. The FAM manages the requests for changes and the functional changes, takes part in the incident management and initiates and coordinates problem management. Furthermore he's responsible for change and release management and the cost and the lead time of his own applications. Because of his knowledge of the systems, the FAM takes part in projects and is responsible for the manageability of the application" (http://www.linkedin.com/in/theolantink)

"Description of the function
The Functional Application Manager (FAM) is part of the functional application management team within the IT department of TOM and will report to the department manager Functional Application Management. The responsibility of the FAM is to ensure the proper day-to-day operation and maintenance of the business critical applications and related processes.
In summary, the FAM will be responsible for the following duties:
Incident management and handling service requests relating to business applications
Change management: specifying, monitoring timely development and testing changes
Participating in related projects
Maintaining version control
Service level management
Communication with internal and external stakeholders about incidents, service requests, changes and projects
Analyze and solve issues
Monitoring and reconciliation of daily production flow
Writing of procedures
Writing of queries" (http://assurantien-vacatures.nl/vacature-Functional-Applicat...
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Functional Application Manager (FAM)
Michael Beijer
3 -1Information planner
bertvandermoer
1functional manager
W Schouten


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
functional manager


Explanation:
as 'functioneel beheer' means functional management, it seems the logical translation

W Schouten
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Functional Application Manager (FAM)


Explanation:
"A Functional Application Manager (FAM) is responsible for the continuity of the in-house applications and the related business processes. The FAM manages the requests for changes and the functional changes, takes part in the incident management and initiates and coordinates problem management. Furthermore he's responsible for change and release management and the cost and the lead time of his own applications. Because of his knowledge of the systems, the FAM takes part in projects and is responsible for the manageability of the application" (http://www.linkedin.com/in/theolantink)

"Description of the function
The Functional Application Manager (FAM) is part of the functional application management team within the IT department of TOM and will report to the department manager Functional Application Management. The responsibility of the FAM is to ensure the proper day-to-day operation and maintenance of the business critical applications and related processes.
In summary, the FAM will be responsible for the following duties:
Incident management and handling service requests relating to business applications
Change management: specifying, monitoring timely development and testing changes
Participating in related projects
Maintaining version control
Service level management
Communication with internal and external stakeholders about incidents, service requests, changes and projects
Analyze and solve issues
Monitoring and reconciliation of daily production flow
Writing of procedures
Writing of queries" (http://assurantien-vacatures.nl/vacature-Functional-Applicat...

Example sentence(s):
  • The Functional Application Manager (FAM) is part of the functional application management team within the IT department of TOM and will report to the department manager Functional Application Management.
  • A Functional Application Manager (FAM) is responsible for the continuity of the in-house applications and the related business processes.

    Reference: http://assurantien-vacatures.nl/vacature-Functional-Applicat...
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: It follows logically from the name of the department.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack den Haan: Yes, I think this slightly 'liberal' translation is justified here.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sanmar
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Information planner


Explanation:
Terms differ but the information planners are responsible to keep applications uptodate, toreplace aged apps and to add or change functionality - broadly they have to ensure that the app fits the business.

For day to day issues there is a split responsibility between appl owner (the guy you direct complaints to) and infrastructure operations, the people receiving abuse from the appl owner in his attempt to shift the blame (and the cost)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-07-06 18:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at Michaels comment its crucial to understand that the adj functional belongs to application (not to manager). Functional application is used here to define admin apps, as opposed to e.g infrastructure apps like email, backoffice andsoforth. All other terms in his reference are company culture defined. I speak from my background in the oil industry.

bertvandermoer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Beijer: Is the "Information Planner" then the same as the "Functional Application Manager"? Also, where do, "Functional Administrator", "Application lead", and "Functional lead" fit in here? See e.g. http://infosec.missouri.edu/assets/admin-apps-db-sec.html
1 hr
  -> Thats along story, pse see my added comment. To your first question, yes OR he might be the (business) application owner which is almost equivalent to manager. Missouri.edu is just one way of defining these roles.

disagree  Jack den Haan: See http://www.systemsplanning.com/stp.asp for quite a different view on the term 'information planning'. IMHO, 'information planner' would follow suit.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search