exploitatie

English translation: operations

06:52 Jun 28, 2018
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Dutch term or phrase: exploitatie
Titel in powerpoint: exploitatie op eigen infrastructuur (= wat het bedrijf doet)

eigen infrastructuur = de infrastructuur van de klanten, de klant behoudt zijn eigen infra

Any suggestions? What is the correct term to use for exploitatie here?
KelseyR
Belgium
English translation:operations
Explanation:
Difficult to say with 100% certainty without more context but I think they mean this.
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Unfortunately I didn't get a reply from the author, so we went with operations. Thanks to everyone for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operations
Marijke Singer
3 +2designed to run on (customer's own infrastructure)
Kitty Brussaard
Summary of reference entries provided
refs
Michael Beijer
Refs
Kitty Brussaard

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operations


Explanation:
Difficult to say with 100% certainty without more context but I think they mean this.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Unfortunately I didn't get a reply from the author, so we went with operations. Thanks to everyone for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer: sounds fine. or maybe something like "services (to be provided/operated) on the customer's own infrastructure" (would need a bit more context really)
1 hr

agree  Kitty Brussaard: And with Michael. Might indeed have to be tweaked a little, f.i. operated in / designed to operate (with)in customer's own infrastructure.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exploitatie (op eigen infrastructuur)
designed to run on (customer's own infrastructure)


Explanation:
Another way of putting it, provided it fits in the context. See also my reference comment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-28 12:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventueel ook: customer's own infrastructure >> on-premise infrastructure

Subscription revenues consist of fees earned from subscription-based arrangements for providing customers the right to use our software in a cloud-based-infrastructure that we provide. We also sell on-premises term license agreements for software licensed for a specified period, which includes support and maintenance service that is bundled with the license for the term of the license period.
(...)
We offer and sell our products via both the cloud and on premises using the customer’s own infrastructure. Our cloud offering enables quick setup and subscription pricing, while our on-premises offering permits more customization, a perpetual or term license fee structure and complete application control.
https://s2.q4cdn.com/141359120/files/doc_financials/2016/Q4/...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  Lianne van de Ven
2 hrs
  -> Dankjewel, Lianne!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: refs

Reference information:
"Products purchased under PPL conditions are licensed directly to the end customer and are operated in the customer's own infrastructure or a dedicated cloud-based infrastructure for the customer." (https://www.brainwaregroup.com/en/solutions/types-of-licence... )

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs

Reference information:
Using running on /designed to run on the customer's own infrastructure would be another option.

First, we will enable organizations to support business-critical operations such as retail store, warehouse, and shop floor operations with local deployments in their own data centers. We then plan to expand that support to enable them to run their entire business operations on-premises. In this scenario, all transactions are captured and stored in the customer’s local system that is comprised of business application servers and database(s) running on the customer’s own infrastructure.
https://cloudblogs.microsoft.com/dynamics365/2016/11/01/best...

At first glance, Oracle's offering resembles similar initiatives from vendors such as Microsoft with Azure Stack, currently in Technical Preview. This also puts a version of the public cloud stack into the customer's premises, but in Microsoft's case Azure Stack is designed to run on the customer's own infrastructure and is managed by the customer's IT team, making it a private IaaS cloud.
https://www.computing.co.uk/ctg/news/2452423/oracle-delivers...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Michael Beijer: Indeed, another option.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search