Prince2 concreet

English translation: PRINCE2 in real life, ...on the ground, ...off and running, ...case studies, ...concrete examples

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:PRINCE2 concreet
English translation:PRINCE2 in real life, ...on the ground, ...off and running, ...case studies, ...concrete examples
Entered by: Textpertise

09:17 Oct 31, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-11-03 13:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Dutch term or phrase: Prince2 concreet
"Prince2 concreet"

It's the titel of a presentation that will take a look at the practical side of Prince2. The original title was Prince2 in de praktijk but they changed it to Prince2 concreet, how would you translate that into a brief, catchy English title?
KelseyR
Belgium
Prince2 in real life, ...on the ground, ...off and running, ...case studies, ...concrete examples
Explanation:
It is really difficult to create a title unless you have seen the whole talk. Flying blind, these are a few suggestions. I would offer the client a list to choose from. My suggestions are based on the session being only a description of the speaker's experiences. If the attendees are going to get a chance to play with it, a whole other range of titles could be suggested. The choice of titles will also have to relate to the tone of the rest of your translation. So, for example, the last two of these are most appropriate if it is formal; the others if it is less so. Also, I would not get hung up on trying to make it a two-word title. P.S. This is a copywriting assignment as much as a translation job. Don't get hung up on being literal.
Selected response from:

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone. I suggested a few things and we finally went with the "in real life" option, they liked that best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Prince 2 specifics
John Holloway
3 +1Prince2 in real life, ...on the ground, ...off and running, ...case studies, ...concrete examples
Textpertise
3Prince2 Basics
Marijke Singer
Summary of reference entries provided
Prince2
philgoddard

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prince2 Basics


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-10-31 09:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking more of the lowdown on Prince2. Something like: here is what you really need to know about it.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, thanks for your answer. It's not really about basics, the speaker did a few projects using Prince2 and now looks back at how he did that, the lessons learned etc. The title contains a subtitle saying: cases, experiences and lessons learned


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prince2 in real life, ...on the ground, ...off and running, ...case studies, ...concrete examples


Explanation:
It is really difficult to create a title unless you have seen the whole talk. Flying blind, these are a few suggestions. I would offer the client a list to choose from. My suggestions are based on the session being only a description of the speaker's experiences. If the attendees are going to get a chance to play with it, a whole other range of titles could be suggested. The choice of titles will also have to relate to the tone of the rest of your translation. So, for example, the last two of these are most appropriate if it is formal; the others if it is less so. Also, I would not get hung up on trying to make it a two-word title. P.S. This is a copywriting assignment as much as a translation job. Don't get hung up on being literal.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone. I suggested a few things and we finally went with the "in real life" option, they liked that best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Holloway: Agree totally with your explanation. Perfect. (Have withheld an 'agree' vote only because within the parameters of the definitive nature of Kudoz answers I feel one should rather provide a 'definition' here - as per my answer ; )
1 hr
  -> I like your answer and would definitely add it to the list. When I make a Kudoz entry, it is to offer advice and suggestions. It is never my objective to be definitive and I'm not sure that is the objective of Kudoz. It's to help asker's thought process.

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Given the subtitle 'cases, experiences and lessons learned' (see asker's note), I think especially your first three suggestions will do nicely here. Another option might be: PRINCE2 put to the test. Btw, PRINCE2 is the official name (cf. AXELOS). / :-)
2 hrs
  -> Hi, Kitty. Thanks for your agree and the note on the correct spelling. You will see that I was able to put it in upper case when I edited the glossary entry ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prince 2 specifics


Explanation:
'Concreet' is a widely-used word in Dutch business. (Maybe especially in Rotterdam, where its opposite goes against the local cultural grain!) Finding a meaning for it in the given context is, however, a matter of (creative) opinion. So while I am 100% sure that my offering is 'right' - other opinions will be just as correct. (Including ones such as 'next level' and other answerers' 'lowdown' and 'in practice'. The latter nicely opposite to the Dutch antonym, 'abstract'.)
Van Dale and others (see second reference URL, below) provide many meanings and synonyms and translators will have pondered them often. 'Concreet' is a very popular word in Dutch business because it is an attribute not so much of ideas and creativity (in which the Dutch excel) but of the process of specifying and implementing same (in which the Dutch especially excel). 'Concreet' is thus in keeping with the key Dutch success factor of 'nuchterheid'.
'Concreet' can often be translated as 'concrete', (see first reference URL, below), but this is not normal English usage in this context. 'Specifics' is.
See https://www.encyclo.nl/begrip/concreet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-31 10:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the wide range of usage contexts and available translations of 'concreet', 'I find that 'specific' is most often my quickest and best-fitting solution. It's my practical, safe, 'go to' translation of this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-31 10:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Specific(s)' is also my go-to translation for 'concreet' in modern, business Dutch as it is a quick, safe and dictionary-grounded translation, 'mirrored' insofar as the dictionaries tell us that concreet : concrete :: specifiek : specific.

Example sentence(s):
  • Na de introductie gaan we concreet in op de inhoud. (After the introduction we will deal specifically with the contents.)
  • Wat bedoel je, concreet? (What do you mean, specifically?)

    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/concrete
    https://synoniemen.net/index.php?zoekterm=concreet
John Holloway
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: Prince2

Reference information:
http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/PRINCE2

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search