x brengt medewerkers in groene vervoering

English translation: the road to x is paved with green intentions

11:57 Jan 9, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / heading for article
Dutch term or phrase: x brengt medewerkers in groene vervoering
Title of an article in a business school's magazine. School x is giving staff the opportunity to use Cambio cars (car sharing initiative where a car is provided when needed - 'cars à la carte' is the cambio website's English slogan) or is giving them a bike. Not much hope of getting the same play on words in English, but some other zappy play on words would be appropriate. My current version is a bit flat: x's green initiative gets staff on the move. Any more inspired suggestions welcome!
MoiraB
France
English translation:the road to x is paved with green intentions
Explanation:
OK, you'll either love it or hate it, but it gets your attention, which is what a headline should do.

I agree that English speakers, especially on the other side of the pond, genrally regard 'green' with a certain amount of linguistic amusement or scepticism, but it it's a lot snappier than 'environmentally friendly'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
The client liked it, so I think the snappiness must have outweighed any potential negative implications. Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1staff/employees get carried away by environmentally-friendly transport
writeaway
4x goes green on getting around/getting to work
Textpertise
3 +1x moves towards green transportation (for staff)
Kitty Brussaard
3the road to x is paved with green intentions
Ken Cox
2x gets staff to take a green car high ride
Max Nuijens


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
x gets staff to take a green car high ride


Explanation:
Allusion to getting high on the notion of driving environmentally friendly.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=high ride


Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: what is a green car high ride?
3 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
x moves towards green transportation (for staff)


Explanation:
Although I don't think there is anything wrong at all with your own proposal, here's another possibility :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-01-09 12:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps 'X takes staff on a green ride' or 'X offers staff a green ride' could also work here.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I like 'X takes staff on a green ride'.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tina!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
x goes green on getting around/getting to work


Explanation:
Just another suggestion - a bit of alliteration with the letter g kind of mimics the alliteration of c's in 'cars à la carte'. It isn't clear whether this transport is provided for going anywhere or just for getting to and from work. The Dutch 'brengt' brings to mind getting them to work, but your English statement that a car is provided when needed does not seem to be restricted to getting people to work. So I have given alternatives.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff/employees get carried away by environmentally-friendly transport


Explanation:
transport, car-sharing scheme or whatever. green doesn't work in En imo.
an attempt to keep the play on words with vervoering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-09 13:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or embellish a bit: enthusiastic staff is transported by environmentally-friendly car-sharing scheme.......

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: I particularly like your first proposal but would personally prefer a terser formulation such as: 'staff (at X) carried away by green transportation (scheme)' .
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the road to x is paved with green intentions


Explanation:
OK, you'll either love it or hate it, but it gets your attention, which is what a headline should do.

I agree that English speakers, especially on the other side of the pond, genrally regard 'green' with a certain amount of linguistic amusement or scepticism, but it it's a lot snappier than 'environmentally friendly'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The client liked it, so I think the snappiness must have outweighed any potential negative implications. Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: I like it - it's funny - but open to different (or mis)interpretations. Intentions often refers to plans that don't work out.
8 hrs
  -> True; it would only work if the text implicity recognises the potential negative implications and immedately dispels them. Of course, that raises the question of whether translators should act as copywriters. Don't editors write their own headlines?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search